Home > Celebrity > R > Radiohead > Radiohead Awards

Radiohead Awards

Radiohead

Profile


Famous as :

Rock band

Birth Name :

On a Friday

Birth Date :

1991

Birth Place :

Oxfordshire, England

Claim to fame :

Single "Creep" (1993)

Brit Awards


2009

Got nomination for Brit Award
category British Group

2009

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Mastercard British Album for "In Rainbows"

2001

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Group

1999

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best British Video for "No Surprises"

1998

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best Group

1998

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best Album for "O.K. Computer"

1998

Got nomination for Brit Award
category Best Single for "Paranoid Android"

Grammy Awards


2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Short Form Music Video for "Lotus Flower"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "Lotus Flower"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Album for "The King of Limbs"

2012

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance for "Lotus Flower"

2009

Won Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Album for "In Rainbows"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals for "House of Cards"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Song for "House of Cards"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Short Form Music Video for "House of Cards"

2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "In Rainbows"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Hail To The Thief"

2004

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group for "There There"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Amnesiac"

2001

Won Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Kid A"

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Kid A"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video Long Form for "Meeting People Is Easy"

1999

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Airbag / How Am I Driving?"

1998

Won Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "O.K. Computer"

1998

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "O.K. Computer"

Ivor Novello Awards


2008

Won Ivor Novello Album Award
for "In Rainbows"

Mercury Music Prize Awards


2003

Got nomination for Mercury Music Prize Award
for "Hail to the Thief"

2001

Got nomination for Mercury Music Prize Award
for "Amnesiac"

1997

Got nomination for Mercury Music Prize Award
for "OK Computer"

Meteor Ireland Music Awards


2008

Won Meteor Ireland Music Award
category Best International Band

MTV Video Music Awards


2009

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video (That Should Have Won a Moonman) for "Karma Police"

1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Group Video for "Karma Police"

1998

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Alternative Video for "Karma Police"

1997

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Paranoid Android"

1996

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Breakthrough Video for "Just"

NME Awards USA


2008

Got nomination for NME Award USA
category Best International Alternative/Indie Band

2008

Got nomination for NME Award USA
category Best International Alternative/Indie Album for "In Rainbows"

O Music Awards


2011

Got nomination for O Music Award
category Innovative Artist

PLUG Independent Music Awards


2008

Won PLUG Independent Music Award
category Artist of the Year

2008

Got nomination for PLUG Independent Music Award
category Album of the Year for "In Rainbows"

Q Awards


2011

Got nomination for Q Award
category Greatest Act of the Last 25 Years

2004

Got nomination for Q Award
category Best Act in the World Today

2002

Won Q Award
category Best Act in the World Today

2001

Won Q Award
category Best Act In The World Today

ShockWaves NME Awards


2010

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Live Band

2009

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best British Band

2009

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Live Band

2009

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Video for "House of Cards"

2008

Got nomination for Shockwaves NME Award
category Best Album for "In Rainbows"

2004

Won ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Video for "There There"

2004

Won ShockWaves NME Award
category Best Album for "Hail to the Thief"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Radiohead Pictures