Home > Celebrity > R > Rachel Griffiths > Rachel Griffiths Awards

Rachel Griffiths Awards

Rachel Griffiths

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rachel Anne Griffiths

Birth Date :

December 18, 1968

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Claim to fame :

As Hilary in "Hilary and Jackie" (1998)

Academy Awards, USA


1999

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Hilary and Jackie (1998)

Aspen Shortsfest


1999

Won 'Watch It!' Award
for Tulip (1998)

1999

Won Audience Award - Special Recognition
for Tulip (1998)

Australian Film Institute


2009

Won AFI Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Beautiful Kate (2009)

2008

Got nomination for AFI International Award
category Best Actress for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for AFI International Award
category Best Actress for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

2006

Won AFI International Award
category Best Actress for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Actress in a Leading Role for The Hard Word (2002)

2002

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Short Fiction Film for Roundabout (2002)

2000

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Me Myself I (1999)

1998

Got nomination for AFI Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Amy (1997)

1994

Won AFI Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Muriel's Wedding (1994)

British Independent Film Awards


1999

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Actress for Hilary and Jackie (1998)

1998

Got nomination for British Independent Film Award
category Best Performance by a British Actress in an Independent Film for My Son the Fanatic (1997)

Character and Morality in Entertainment Awards


2003

Won Camie Award
for The Rookie (2002)
shared with John Lee Hancock (director); Mike Rich (writer)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


1999

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Hilary and Jackie (1998)

Emmy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

2007

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)

2002

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)

Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards


2001

Got nomination for FCCA Award
category Best Actor - Female for Me Myself I (1999)

1995

Won FCCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor - Female for Muriel's Wedding (1994)

Golden Globes, USA


2009

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

2008

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

2003

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)

2002

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)

Melbourne International Film Festival


2002

Won Best Australian Short Film
for Roundabout (2002)

1998

Won OCIC Award
for Tulip (1998)

Palm Springs International Short Film Festival


1999

Won Best of the Festival
for Tulip (1998)

Satellite Awards


2007

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Brothers & Sisters (2006) (TV)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2006

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)
shared with Lauren Ambrose; Michael C. Hall; Joanna Cassidy

2005

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)
shared with Lauren Ambrose; Michael C. Hall; Peter Facinelli

2004

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)
shared with Frances Conroy; Michael C. Hall; Lauren Ambrose

2003

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)
shared with Mathew St. Patrick; Frances Conroy; Lauren Ambrose

2002

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)
shared with Jeremy Sisto; Michael C. Hall; Lauren Ambrose

1999

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for Hilary and Jackie (1998)

Television Critics Association Awards


2002

Got nomination for TCA Award
category Individual Achievement in Drama for Six Feet Under (2001) (TV)

U.S. Comedy Arts Festival


2002

Won Film Discovery Jury Award
category Best Actress for Very Annie Mary (2001) (TV Movie)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Rachel Griffiths Pictures


In Her Shoes Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals
21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party
60th Primetime EMMY Awards - Arrivals
66th Annual Golden Globes - Arrivals
66th Annual Golden Globes HBO After Party - Arrivals
61st Annual DGA Awards - Arrivals
66th Annual Golden Globes - Arrivals
21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party