Home > Celebrity > R > Rachel Bilson > Rachel Bilson Biography

Rachel Bilson Biography

Rachel Bilson

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Rachel Sarah Bilson

Birth Date :

August 25, 1981

Birth Place :

Los Angeles, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Summer Roberts in TV Series "The O.C." (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

A daughter of wealthy Jewish American writer/director/producer and Philadelphia-born sex therapist, Rachel Sarah Bilson has really grown from a pampered little girl to one of American promising young actresses of the 21st century. Born on August 25, 1981 in Los Angeles, California, she initially underwent a self-destructive, rebellious period during her early teens, even once got involved in a head-on car accident at the age of thirteen which made her unconscious for four days. It was this experience that ultimately changed her attitude towards life while encouraging her to "stop... getting into trouble." Afterwards found her niche in acting under the support of her parents, the girl began to take part in theatrical productions of "Bye-Bye Birdie", "The Crucible", and "Once Upon a Mattress" during her years at Sherman Oaks' Notre Dame High School, where she was later graduated from in 1999.

Rachel's star started to shine when she succeeded to play the part of Jenny in TV series "8 Simple Rules for Dating My Teenage Daughter" in 2003, during which she was also seen in one episode of the famous series, "Buffy the Vampire Slayer", and a short feature entitled "Unbroken." In the same year, she boldly participated ...

in an audition held by Fox television network to search the cast for its new series entitled "The O.C." The producers apparently were impressed with her extraordinary talent, thus gave her the role of Summer Roberts, a spoiled and quick-witted young beauty. The series turned out to be a great accomplishment with high ratings plus critical acclaim, consequently brought the beauty into the spotlight as well as led her to reach widespread fame while meeting her with boyfriend Adam Brody, who played male lead Seth Cohen.

The popularity of "The O.C." delightfully turned out to bring several recognitions for Rachel as she successfully was named best actress in TV drama series at both the 2005 and 2006 Teen Choice Awards. Amidst the achievement, however, her relationship with Brody sadly reached its end by December 2006, only few months after she happily made her big screen debut in drama comedy "The Last Kiss" (2006). Determined to keep moving on after the break-up, the starlet next managed to land a more high-profile appearance in Doug Liman-directed "Jumper" (2008) opposite Canadian actor Hayden Christensen. Their togetherness in the sci-fi adventure thriller apparently sparked heavy speculations that they were an item in real life, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Elizabeth Hurley

Claim fame
As Vanessa Kensington in "Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery" (1997)

Ryan Reynolds

Claim fame
As Michael 'Berg' Bergen on ABC's "Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place" (1998-2001)

Thomas Jane

Claim fame
As Frank Castle in "The Punisher" (2004)

Travis McCoy

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of the band Gym Class Heroes

Rosamund Pike

Claim fame
As Miranda Frost in "Die Another Day" (2002)