Home > Celebrity > Q > Quincy Jones > Quincy Jones Profile

Quincy Jones Profile

Quincy Jones

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, composer, producer

Birth Name :

Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Date :

March 14, 1933

Birth Place :

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Claim to fame :

Instrumental song "Soul Bossa Nova" (1962)

Quincy Jones Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer, composer, producer

Popular for

Instrumental song "Soul Bossa Nova" (1962)

Quincy Jones Personal Fact


Birth Name

Quincy Delight Jones Jr.

Birth Date

March 14, 1933

Birth Place

Chicago, Illinois, USA

Height

5' 6.5

Nationality

American

Education

  • Attended Raymond Elementary School, Chicago
  • Attended Seattle's Garfield High School
  • Attended Somerset Academy
  • Attended Schillinger House, Boston, Massachusetts

Quincy Jones Family


Father

Quincy Delight Jones Sr.

Mother

Sarah Frances (nee Wells)

Spouse

Jeri Caldwell (1957 - 1966), Ulla Andersson (1967 - 1974), Peggy Lipton (actress, 14-Sep-74 - 1990)

Relation

Carol Reynolds, Nastassja Kinski (actress, 1991-1997)

Son

Quincy Jones III (composer/producer, b. 23-Dec-68)

Daughter

Jolie Jones Levine, Martina Jones, Kidada Jones (actress, b. '74), Rashida Jones (actress, b. 25-Feb-76), Rachel Jones, Kenya Julia Miambi Sarah Jones

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Quincy Jones Pictures


2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
2014 Tribeca Film Festival Presents The New York Premiere of Keep on Keepin' On
Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons
2014 Tribeca Film Festival Presents The New York Premiere of Keep on Keepin' On
Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons
Clive Davis and The Recording Academy's 2013 Pre-Grammy Gala and Salute to Industry Icons
21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party
2014 Vanity Fair Oscar Party
Michael Jackson's Family and Children Immortalized Their Late Father in Cement