Home > Celebrity > P > Pusha T > Pusha T Biography

Pusha T Biography

Pusha T

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Terrence Thornton

Birth Date :

May 14, 1977

Birth Place :

The Bronx, New York City, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Fear of God: Let Us Pray" (2011)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Pusha T, born Terrence Thornton on May 14, 1977, graduated from The Bronx, New York where he was born to Norfolk, Virginia where he grew up and now becomes one of hip-hop artists to watch. He started his career in music with his brother Gene "No Malice" Thornton under the moniker Clipse.

They were signed to Elektra Records with the help from Pharrell Williams and released their first album "Exclusive Audio Footage". Unfortunately, it was the only CD they dropped through the label. But that didn't slow them down. "Lord Willin'" soon followed in 2002, and they struck gold with this effort.

Two years later, they launched their own record label, Re-Up Records, and formed hip-hop group Re-Up Gang along with rappers Ab-Liva and Sandman. It took the brother duo a little bit longer to craft their next CD since they were busy expanding their venture in the music business. But the long wait was worth it.

When "Hell Hath No Fury" finally arrived in 2006, it was raved by music critics for its exotic production and lyrical inventiveness. On the charts, it debuted at No. 14, giving the group their highest peak, on Billboard Hot 200 and climbed to the runner-up position on Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums rundown.

Three years in the making, "Till the Casket Drops" was later unleashed to the market but it was not a merry release. Besides getting lukewarm reception, it marked their last album as a duo. They announced breakup and bid farewell to pursue their solo projects soon after the third album was out.

Kanye West saw a lot of potentials in Pusha T and so he signed him to his G.O.O.D Music label in 2010 with his first ever solo album "Fear of God II: Let Us Pray" hitting the market in the fall a year later. He reflected on his life and how many people whom he came in with to the music business had landed in prison.

"I lost eight of my friends to incarceration. Everybody that I came in to the rap game with, and when I realized that those components weren't there anymore, the 'Fear of God' really came over me. It's full of the dichotomy of 'right and wrong' and 'good and evil.' A lot of it deals with greed. A lot of it deals with instant gratification."

While finishing his second solo album, Pusha T collaborated with ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

The Wanted

Claim fame
Single "All Time Low" (2010)

Brandi Carlile

Claim fame
Debut album "Brandi Carlile" (2005)

Rick Ross

Claim fame
Debut album "Port of Miami" (2006)

Cherish

Claim fame
Single "Do It to It" (2006)

Kylie Minogue

Claim fame
Single "The Loco-Motion" (1987)