Home > Celebrity > P > PSY > PSY Biography > Biography

PSY Biography

PSY

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Park Jae Sang

Birth Date :

December 31, 1977

Birth Place :

South Korea

Claim to fame :

Single "Gangnam Style" (2012)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

to Schoolboy Records, which is Justin Bieber's manager Scooter Braun's label.

Speaking of "Gangnam Style", PSY explained, "Gangnam means, it's like Beverly Hills of Korea. But the guy doesn't look like Beverly Hills. Dance doesn't look like Beverly Hills. ...And the situation in music video doesn't look like Beverly Hills. But he keeps saying I'm Beverly Hills style. So that's the point. It's sort of a twist."

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sean Kingston

Claim fame
Single "Beautiful Girls" (2007)

JLS

Claim fame
Runner-up of the fifth season of "The X Factor"

Orlando Bloom

Claim fame
As Legolas in "The Lord of the Rings" trilogy

Tori Kelly

Claim fame
Acoustic cover "Thinkin Bout You" (2012)

Travis McCoy

Claim fame
Lead vocalist of the band Gym Class Heroes