Home > Celebrity > P > Pretty Ricky > Pretty Ricky Biography

Pretty Ricky Biography

Pretty Ricky

Profile


Famous as :

R&B quartet

Birth Name :

Pretty Rickie and the Maverix

Birth Date :

1997

Birth Place :

Miami, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Grind on Me" from album "Bluestars" (2005)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Featured on Music Choice's exclusive music show of �Fresh Crops,� Pretty Ricky gloriously scored another attainment as they were among the nominees for Best Soul Rhythm & Blues - Favorite Band Duo or Group category at the 2005 American Music Awards. The band previously has joined Jill Scott and T.I. to raise funds for the victims of Hurricane Katrina at the International Association of African American Music Foundation's "Cater 2 U" luncheon, which took place at Negril Village restaurant in New York. The year 2005 apparently has been a good start for the quartet to build a solid reputation as one of the most celebrated artists in American music industry.

Originated from Miami, Florida, Pretty Ricky consists of four talented brothers: Corey "Slick'em" Mathis, Ala Diamond "Baby Blue" Smith, "Spectacular" Blue Smith, and Marcus "Pleasure" Cooper who is the group's only singer since the rest of them take roles as rappers. The name of the band unexpectedly was taken from a character in Martin Lawrence's comedy series, �Martin� (1992-1997). �We all used to dress alike, really different to everyone else. We wore fur in the summer when everyone else was in t-shirts,� Pleasure explained. �On the show was a character ...

called 'Pretty Ricky.' He was slick and always dressed different to everyone else, so all the girl's at school started calling us 'Pretty Ricky'.�

Supported by their father, Joseph Blue Smith, who also served as the band's manager and taskmaster, these four boys, also was joined by their older brother, Joseph Smith, Jr., set out to develop their music career in 1997 under the name of Pretty Rickie and the Maverix. At first, it was Joseph who was called Pretty Rickie while they were the Maverix. Upon his departure from the group, plus the objection issued by an American country band, The Maverick, to change their name, the remaining personnel decided to apply their original idea of the band's identity, using back the name �Pretty Ricky.� With the help from a producer named Jim Jonsin of Unusual Suspects production team, Pretty Ricky began to gain a desirable attention through their local performances. However, it was not until 2002 that the group encountered their initial success as their song, "Flossin'", became a huge hit on Miami radio station Power 96. Following this early attainment, they were appointed to be the opening act for some famous artists, such as Run DMC, Lil' Jon, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Justin Bieber

Claim fame
Single "One Time" (2009)

Sophia Bush

Claim fame
As Brooke Davis on The CW's "One Tree Hill" (2003)

Ashton Kutcher

Claim fame
As Michael Kelso in TV series "That '70s Show" (1998 - 2005)

P.O.D.

Claim fame
Single "Alive" from album "Satellite" (2001)

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)