Home > Celebrity > P > Plies > Plies Biography > Biography

Plies Biography

Plies

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Algernod Lanier Washington

Birth Date :

July 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Fort Myers, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Shawty" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

time space for Lil Boosie. Hearing the news, his two entourage released fire to the crowd and injured five people but to no serious damage. Police the processed the case and charged his two people with attempted murder and illegal gun possession. Plies were released on a $10,000 bail but more problems waited at home. Due to his slightly-damaged reputation, it was decided that the featuring artist of 'I Wanna Fuck You' will be Snoop Dogg who had circulated his version on an unofficial mixtape. Plies' name was even eliminated from the credit and the title was changed to 'I Wanna Love You' to hinder any misconception. Ironically, the song peaked at #1 in Billboard Hot 100 without physical CD release or promotional video.

"I've got the problems that come with being successful, but I ain't got real problems," Plies once said. "There's some dude in the world that just got a life sentence today. That's a real problem. I make reality music. I don't make music that's out of touch. There's so much in the world that I can talk about that'll help people through their struggles." With that, Plies was back in the studio to continue working on his solo effort. On August 7, 2007 'The Real Testament' was released with 'Got 'Em Hatin'' made as the bonus track.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Miley Cyrus

Claim fame
As Miley Stewart/Hannah Montana in TV series "Hannah Montana" (2006)

Robin Tunney

Claim fame
As Christine York in "End of Days" (1999)

Jennifer Carpenter

Claim fame
As Debra Morgan on Showtime's "Dexter" (2006-2008)

Trey Songz

Claim fame
Single "Gotta Make It" from album "I Gotta Make It" (2005)

Rita Ora

Claim fame
Single "How We Do (Party)" (2012)