Home > Celebrity > P > Plies > Plies Biography

Plies Biography

Plies

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Algernod Lanier Washington

Birth Date :

July 01, 1976

Birth Place :

Fort Myers, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Shawty" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

He never dreamed of stepping out beyond what he got and he never even realized his capability. Plies, a rapper from Fort Myers, Florida helped people reaching their success in music but initially didn't know that his talent was what the industry have been dying for. Debut album 'The Real Testament' was sold more than 96,000 units in the first week of its release, dethroning Common from his comfortable seat at #2 in Billboard Hot 200. Few weeks prior to that, his first single 'Shawty' featuring T-Pain peaked at #10 in Billboard Singles Chart, earning him a reputation hard to compete. Next he will release a new single called 'Hypnotized' that receives the production of the unquestionable Akon and the singer slash producer's guest feature.

Plies was born Algernod Lanier Washington on July 1, 1976. The rapper derived the stage name Plies from hometown Fort Myers that calls most money-making drug dealers by the slank. He grew up in the small stateside of East Dunbar and as soon as graduating from Fort Myers High School in 1994, Plies pursued his passion in music. He became interested in rap and joined his older brother Ronell Levatte to run Big Gates Record, ...

an indie label which was home to three artists excluding himself. Twist of fate came when Plies shot the lyrics of 'Tell Dem Krackers Dat' after the original artist couldn't get the 'hook'. His brother told him to hold on behind the mic and his version finally was molded into a mixtape. "It wasn't a dream of mine," Plies explained. "It kind of happened accidentally. But at the same time, I'm a believer that nothing happens on accident."

Thus, his path in music enterprise was opened wide. After hearing 'Tell Dem Krackers Dat', Slip N' Slide Records took and guided him under their wing to release first single 'Got 'Em Hatin''. It was a street and club favorite that made his reputation meter rose amazingly high. In early 2006 he became acquainted with Akon who at that time was also working on his album 'Konvicted'. Together they recorded a song called 'I Wanna Fuck You' which Plies wrote himself. However, Plies was involved in a shooting incident in July 2006 that cost him the song.

The then rising rapper was performing a concert in Gainesville, Florida when organizers informed that his leg will be cut 15 minutes short to give ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Esperanza Spalding

Claim fame
Album "Esperanza" (2008)

Corinne Bailey Rae

Claim fame
Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)

Nelly Furtado

Claim fame
Album "Whoa, Nelly!" (2000)

Zac Brown Band

Claim fame
Single "Chicken Fried" (2008)

Hugh Dancy

Claim fame
As Galahad in "King Arthur" (2004)