Home > Celebrity > P > Pearl Jam > Pearl Jam Biography

Pearl Jam Biography

Pearl Jam

Profile


Famous as :

Grunge music band

Birth Name :

Mookie Blaylock

Birth Date :

1990

Birth Place :

Seattle, Washington, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Ten" (1991)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Marking their comeback to recording industry smoothly with single “World Wide Suicide” peaking on the top spot of Billboard's Modern Rock Tracks, Pearl Jam seems very ready to continue showing their dominance in the mainstream rock music judging from their hectic schedule of live performance for the rest of 2006. In support of their eponymous album, the band has already arranged a worldwide tour covering European and Australia which is slated to kick off on November 7 at Acer Arena in Sydney while preparing to commence the second leg of their U.S. tour by June 23 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. As for that in Europe, the group set to start on August 23 in Dublin, Ireland to wrap on September 30 in Athens, Greece after going around countries like Belgium, Spain, and Germany among others. Apart from this, there are also appearances at Summerfest on June 29-30 in Milwaukee alongside Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers plus those at two U.K. festivals namely Leeds and Reading festivals by late August, all certainly would bring great excitement to their dear fans.

Regarded as one of the Big Four of grunge music alongside Alice in Chains, Nirvana, and Soundgarden, Pearl Jam in fact has ...

a long history concerning its origin which can be traced back to the mid-eighties upon the arrival of a punk band called Green River in Seattle music scene. A synthesis of several local acts, Green River sadly did not exist long in the circuit yet it had brought together two talented guys, Jeff Ament (born on March 10, 1963 in Havre, Montana) and Stone Carpenter Gossard (born on July 20, 1966 in Seattle, Washington), to stick to each other when they decided to take separated way with the troupe's 3 other members. Joining Malfunkshun vocalist Andrew Wood to form Mother Love Bone, they afterwards worked hand in hand to finally gain a recording deal from PolyGram Records, but a tragic incident struck before their first effort was even released as Wood was found dead from a heroin overdose in March 1990.

Wood's death consequently led to the disintegration of Mother Love Bone in the same year and so forced Ament plus Gossard to look for another way in continuing their existence as musicians. Gossard then included his high school friend who is also a former member of band named Shadow, Michael “Mike” McCready (born on April 5, 1966 in Pensacola, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Keanu Reeves

Claim fame
As Ted Logan in "Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure" (1989)

Aaron Eckhart

Claim fame
As Chad in movie "In the Company of Men" (1997)

Jim Carrey

Claim fame
As Ace Ventura in "Ace Ventura: Pet Detective" (1994)

Christian Bale

Claim fame
As Jim Graham in "Empire of the Sun" (1987)

Adam Brody

Claim fame
As Seth Cohen in TV series "The O.C." (2003)