Home > Celebrity > P > Paulina Porizkova

Paulina Porizkova

Paulina Porizkova

Profile


Famous as :

Actress, model

Birth Name :

Pavlina Porizkova

Birth Date :

April 09, 1965

Birth Place :

Prostejov, Czech Republic

Spouse :

Ric Ocasek (musician, since 23-Aug-89)

Claim to fame :

Cover model of the "Sports Illustrated Swimmsuit Issue" (1984-1985)

Latest News


Paulina Porizkova Slams Nicole Kidman for Refusing to Age Gracefully

October 28, 2010 06:54:57 GMT

Outspoken former model has taken aim at for refusing to age gracefully. The Aussie actress has never confirmed reports she has undergone cosmetic surgery - but Porizkova insists it's obvious she has had work done, and it's depressing that such a beauty had to go to such extremes.
...

Model Blasts Madonna's Cheeks and Kate Hudson's Boobs

April 23, 2010 04:39:29 GMT

Supermodel-turned-reality TV personality has taken aim at stars including and in an online rant advising readers against plastic surgery. The beauty, a former judge on ' "", is disgusted by aging celebrities who go under the knife for vanity, and is holding the pair up as examples of what can go wrong.
...

Cover Art for Alicia Keys' 'Put It in a Love Song'

February 19, 2010 09:45:33 GMT

has unleashed official cover art for "Put It in a Love", her duet song with . Like its music video which was filmed in Brazil and has vibrant tone, this artwork also features the R&B singer in colorful shot.
...

First Look of Heidi Klum and Paulina Porizkova on 'Desperate Housewives'

February 19, 2010 09:04:54 GMT

is so excited with the arrival of models on the set of "" that she wanted to share it with her fans. The depicter of Gabrielle Solis posted on her Facebook, the set pictures of her and co-star posing with the guest stars, and .
...

Paulina Porizkova Lashes Out at U.S. Vogue Boss

February 17, 2010 05:55:53 GMT

Supermodel-turned-reality TV personality has taken aim at U.S. Vogue boss Anna Wintour - after the fashion icon snubbed her at a star-studded gala. The beauty, a former judge on ' "", bumped into Wintour at the AmFAR benefit in New York on Wednesday night, February 10, but was stunned when the editor-in-chief failed to recognize her despite their Vogue cover collaborations.
...

Sneak Peek to Adam Lambert on AOL Sessions

February 12, 2010 07:51:45 GMT

A look behind the AOL Sessions which see jamming with his band has been unleashed. In addition to giving the first look at the live performance, the clip also captures the singer striking poses for photo sessions.
...

Heidi Klum and Paulina Porizkova Join 'Desperate Housewives'

February 12, 2010 07:33:38 GMT

It was not who will come to Wisteria Lane but two supermodels. It has just been reported that and are tapped for guest appearances on "". The casting news has been confirmed by an ABC rep to E! Online.
...

Picture Gallery


Paulina Porizkova in Hugo Premiere - paulina-porizkova-premiere-hugo-01 Paulina Porizkova in Hugo Premiere - paulina-porizkova-premiere-hugo-02 Paulina Porizkova in Hugo Premiere - paulina-porizkova-premiere-hugo-03 Paulina Porizkova in The Lord & Taylor 'Ultimate Face-Lift' Celebration - wenn3068354 Paulina Porizkova in The New Yorkers For Children MAKE IT HAPPEN Tenth, Annual Fall Gala - Arrivals - wenn2585302 Paulina Porizkova in 2nd Annual Logo NewNowNext Awards - wenn2427052 Paulina Porizkova in Special New York screening of 'The Limits of Control' - Arrivals - wenn5286334 Paulina Porizkova in Mentor Foundation Presents the New York Inaugural Royal Gala - Arrivals - SDW-000838 Paulina Porizkova in No Direction Home: Bob Dylan New York City Premiere - AGM-004596
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter