Home > Celebrity > P > Paula DeAnda > Paula DeAnda Biography

Paula DeAnda Biography

Paula DeAnda

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/R&B singer

Birth Name :

Paula Dacia DeAnda

Birth Date :

November 03, 1989

Birth Place :

San Angelo, Texas, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" (2006)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Continues to shine brightly since the first time she made her way in music industry, Paula DeAnda looks to go pretty smooth indeed in maintaining her position under the spotlight for this early period of 2007. Set to have both her debut album and single "Walk Away (Remember Me)" released in Australia on March 3, this striking R&B/Pop singer has already become one of the early artists featured in Nickelodeon's new platform ME:TV while also landing an appearance alongside Robert Downey Jr. in "Live with Regis & Kelly" aired Friday, March 2. In the meantime, date 3 will also see her come onstage to perform at Oak Park Mall in Overland Park, Kansas followed by another at Woodfield Mall in Schaumburg, Illinois by the end of the month as part of Rock Your Prom 2007 tour, presented by JCPenney and Seventeen.

A truly gifted performer whose relatability, poise, and relative wholesomeness have distinguished her from other R&B-inflected popsters, Paula Deanda was born to a family of Mexican descent under the name of Paula Dacia Deanda on November 3, 1989 in San Antonio, Texas. As her natural flair in singing became visibly apparent to people around her, she then was encouraged ...

to take piano lessons also to contribute her voice at weddings, local parties, and charity events which all really proved to polish her musical ability as she grew up. The skills delightfully got further honed when her family decided to settle in neighborhood city of Corpus Christi where the girl later finds herself being able to work with various musicians and producers in the area.

Gained quite a buzz through the collaborations, it certainly was just a matter of time before Paula was introduced to Ed Ocanas of E.D.O. Entertainment, a meeting that turned out to be a turning point in her life for sure. Not only provided the beauty a chance to open for the likes of Nelly, Akon, Frankie J, and Baby Bash at the 2005 Corpus Christi Bayfest, Ocanas even earnestly supported her to record a song she co-wrote titled "Doing Too Much" under the supervision of producer Happy Perez afterwards. It was through the particular tune that the teen ultimately landed an opportunity to audition at Arista Records in front of Senior VP, A&R Steve Ferrera then founder Clive Davis who wasted no time to sign her to the label right on the spot.

Refusing to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Lady Sovereign

Claim fame
Single "Love Me or Hate Me" (2006)

Gorillaz

Claim fame
Single "Tomorrow Comes Today" from album "Gorillaz 3 Pack" (2002)

3 Doors Down

Claim fame
Single "Kryptonite" (2000)

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

Jennifer Aniston

Claim fame
As Rachel Green in TV series "Friends" (1994-2004)