Paul Walker Biography

Paul Walker

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Paul William Walker IV

Birth Date :

September 12, 1973

Birth Place :

Glendale, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Lance Harbor in "Varsity Blues" (1999)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

struck the audiences as a stimulating and adrenalin-pumping movie. It was based on an article about Japanese late night racing. The plotline was not so complex and the action worth a praise. The following year the movie received some awards. Paul and Diesel won an MTV Movie Award for Best On-Screen Team while the same awards nominated Paul for Breakthrough Male Performance. Cohen was by that time a top director, Diesel was a potential star and Paul was a runner for leading roles.

Once gaining the fame, Paul was the main actor of some of his next movies. In “Joy Ride” (2001), he teamed up with Steve Zahn and Leelee Sobieski as three youths trapped in the game of a psychopath. And then tailing its previous movie's success, he was once again Brian O'Conner in “2 Fast 2 Furious” (2003). This time without the presence of Diesel, Paul was showered with the spotlight. Subsequently, he was still craving for more adventure, but in a different kind of way. In “Into the Blue” (2005), Jessica Alba and him played a group of divers that were about to hunt for treasures but ended up being hunt instead.

After the role in the latter flick, Paul hadn't scored any big movie again but he became the producer of two of his movies “The Death and Life of Bobby Z” (2006) and “Bottom's Up” (2006). Finally, together with Anthony Hopkins as Ernest Hemingway and Meg Ryan as Mary Hemingway, his career was expected to reach its peak when he appeared in “Papa” (2006). Upon reading the offer he knew right away that he should do it. “It's not about working anymore, its about doing work I can be proud of.”

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Val Emmich

Claim fame
The first unsigned artist to be featured on MTV's Total Request Live (2001)

Nicki Minaj

Claim fame
Single "Higher Than a Kite" (2008)

5 Seconds of Summer

Claim fame
Single "She Looks So Perfect" (2014)

Eva Longoria

Claim fame
As psychotic Isabella Brana Williams on "The Young and the Restless" (2001-2003)

Victoria Adams

Claim fame
Posh Spice of Spice Girls