Home > Celebrity > P > Paul Gross > Paul Gross Awards

Paul Gross Awards

Paul Gross

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, singer

Birth Name :

Paul Michael Gross

Birth Date :

April 30, 1959

Birth Place :

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Constable Benton Fraser in "Due South" (1997-1999)

ACTRA Awards


2005

Won ACTRA Toronto Award of Excellence


Canadian Comedy Awards


2003

Won Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Pretty Funny Direction for Men with Brooms (2002)

2003

Got nomination for Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Pretty Funny Male Performance for Men with Brooms (2002)

2003

Got nomination for Canadian Comedy Award
category Film - Pretty Funny Writing for Men with Brooms (2002)
shared with John Krizanc

Gemini Awards


2008

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for The Trojan Horse (2008) (TV)
shared with John Krizanc

2007

Won Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for Slings and Arrows (2003) (TV)

2005

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Dramatic Mini-Series for H2O (2004) (TM)
shared with Frank Siracusa

2005

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for H2O (2004) (TM)
shared with John Krizanc

2004

Won Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for Slings and Arrows (2003) (TV)

2000

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for Murder Most Likely (1999) (TM)

2000

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best TV Movie or Dramatic Mini-Series for Murder Most Likely (1999) (TM)
shared with R.B. Carney; Frank Siracusa; Robert Forsyth

1999

Won Canada's Choice Award
for Due South (1994) (TV)
shared with Frank Siracusa; David Cole; R.B. Carney

1999

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for Due South (1994) (TV)

1998

Won Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Series for Due South (1994) (TV)
shared with R.B. Carney; John Krizanc

1998

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Dramatic Series for Due South (1994) (TV)
shared with Frank Siracusa; Peter Bray; R.B. Carney

1998

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for Due South (1994) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Series for Due South (1994) (TV)
shared with R.B. Carney; John Krizanc

1998

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Series for Due South (1994) (TV)

1997

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Series for Due South (1994) (TV)
shared with Paul Quarrington; John Krizanc

1996

Won Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for Due South (1994) (TV)

1995

Won Gemini Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for Due South (1994) (TV)

1994

Got nomination for Gemini Award
category Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series for Gross Misconduct (1993) (TM)

Genie Awards


2009

Won Genie Award
category Best Motion Picture for Passchendaele (2008)
shared with Niv Fichman; Francis Damberger; Frank Siracusa

2009

Won Golden Reel Award
for Passchendaele (2008)
shared with Niv Fichman; Francis Damberger; Frank Siracusa

2009

Got nomination for Genie Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role for Passchendaele (2008)

2003

Got nomination for Genie Award
category Best Screenplay, Original for Men with Brooms (2002)
shared with John Krizanc

Monte-Carlo TV Festival


2005

Won Golden Nymph
category Mini-Series - Best Performance by an Actor for H2O (2004) (TV Movie)

Sudbury Cinefest


2001

Won Frame of Fame


Writers Guild of Canada


2005

Won WGC Award
category MOW & Miniseries for H2O (2004) (TV Movie)
shared with John Krizanc
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Paul Gross Pictures


2009 Comic Con International - Day 3