Home > Celebrity > P > Patty Griffin > Patty Griffin Awards

Patty Griffin Awards

Patty Griffin

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, musician

Birth Name :

Patricia Jean Griffin

Birth Date :

March 16, 1964

Birth Place :

Old Town, Maine, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Children Running Through" (2007)

Academy of Country Music Awards


2010

Got nomination for Academy of Country Music Award
category Vocal Event of the Year for "Seeing Stars"
shared with Jack Ingram

Dove Awards


2011

Won Dove Award
category Inspirational Album of the Year for "Downtown Church"

2010

Got nomination for Dove Award
category Special Event Album of the Year for "Oh Happy Day"
shared with Jonny Lang, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Robert Randolph

Grammy Awards


2011

Won Grammy Award
category Best Traditional Gospel Album for "Downtown Church"

2010

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Country Collaboration with Vocals for "Beautiful World"
shared with Dierks Bentley

2008

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album for "Children Running Through"

2005

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Folk Album for "Impossible Dream"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Contemporary Folk Album for "1000 Kisses"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Patty Griffin Pictures


Patty Griffin Performing at The Tsunami Relief Benefit Concert From Austin to South Asia
Patty Griffin Performing at The Tsunami Relief Benefit Concert From Austin to South Asia