Home > Celebrity > P > Parker Posey > Parker Posey Awards

Parker Posey Awards

Parker Posey

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Parker Christian Posey

Birth Date :

November 08, 1968

Birth Place :

Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tess Shelby in soap opera "As the World Turns" (1991-1992)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2007

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Superman Returns (2006)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2004

Won FFCC Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for A Mighty Wind (2003)
shared with Bob Balaban; Ed Begley Jr.; Jennifer Coolidge

Golden Globes, USA


2003

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay (2002) (TV)

Gotham Awards


2006

Got nomination for Gotham Best Ensemble Cast
for For Your Consideration (2006)
shared with Bob Balaban; Jennifer Coolidge; Christopher Guest

Independent Spirit Awards


2008

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Broken English (2007)

2003

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (2002)

MTV Movie Awards


2000

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Comedic Performance for Scream 3 (2000)

Satellite Awards


1998

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for The House of Yes (1997)

Sundance Film Festival


1997

Won Sundance Film Special Recognition
category (For the acting) for The House of Yes (1997)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Parker Posey Pictures


Opening Night of The Broadway Production of The Pee-Wee Herman Show - Arrivals
New York Premiere of We Bought a Zoo - Arrivals
New York Screening of Another Happy Day - Arrivals
New York Screening of "Win Win" - Outside Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Production of Follies - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Production of The Pee-Wee Herman Show - Arrivals
Opening Night of The Broadway Musical Production of Follies - Arrivals
New York Screening of Another Happy Day - Arrivals
The Tribeca Ball 2011