Oprah Winfrey Biography

Oprah Winfrey

Profile


Famous as :

Entrepreneur, producer, actress

Birth Name :

Oprah Gail Winfrey

Birth Date :

January 29, 1954

Birth Place :

Kosciusko, Mississippi, USA

Claim to fame :

"The Oprah Winfrey Show" host

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

became a brilliant student, joined drama club and student council, even was appointed to attend the White House Conference on Youth. After having graduated in 1971, she received a four-year scholarship to Tennessee State University. She began to develop broadcasting career at 17, working for WVOL radio in Nashville. During her study at the university, the nineteen-years-old Oprah made a fabulous movement by becoming both the youngest and the first African-American female news anchor at WTVF-TV in Nashville. In 1976, she finally graduated with a degree of B.A in Speech and Performing Arts. Shortly thereafter, she moved to Baltimore's WJZ-TV, working as a reporter as well as the co-anchor of the six o'clock news. She did not quite enjoy her job since she had to perform less emotion while announcing news. Thus, she gladly took the offer to be the co-host of an early morning talk show entitled "People are Talking." "It was like breathing to me," she remarked, "Like breathing. You just talk."

The year of 1984 marked Oprah's career as she came to Chicago and was chosen to host a local talk show called "AM Chicago" at WLS-TV. The show surprisingly became popular within several months so that ...

it was extended to be a one-hour show. Following the show's success, its name then was changed into "The Oprah Winfrey Show" in September 1985. She received marvelous accomplishment as her show was aired nationally on September 8, 1986, soon strived to be the number one talk show in U.S.. It is because she established a different kind of talk show that for the first time a host willingly shared her personal life with the audiences, talking about her friendship with Gayle King or making anecdotes about her partner, Stedman Graham. As a host and interviewer, she revealed her empathy along with emotions, thus making her show humanly and uniquely exceptional. In the same year, Oprah built Harpo Productions, Inc. She afterwards took over the show from Capitol Cities/ABC to be under her production company, therefore becoming the first black woman in history to possess and produce her own talk show. In the following year, "The Oprah Winfrey Show" gained three Daytime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Talk/Service Program, Outstanding Direction, and Outstanding Host.

While "The Oprah Winfrey Show" previously followed the format of traditional talk show, it started to reach more critical problems which had been considered by Oprah to ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Halle Berry

Claim fame
As Vivian in "Jungle Fever" (1991)

Tenacious D

Claim fame
Song "Tribute" from album "Tenacious D" (2001)

Calvin Harris

Claim fame
Single "I'm Not Alone" (2009)

Owl City

Claim fame
Single "Fireflies" (2009)

Sarah McLachlan

Claim fame
Album "Fumbling Towards Ecstasy" (1993)