Home > Celebrity > O > Oliver Platt > Oliver Platt Awards

Oliver Platt Awards

Oliver Platt

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Oliver James Platt

Birth Date :

January 12, 1960

Birth Place :

Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Claim to fame :

As Dr. Mark Weller in "Doctor Dolittle" (1998)

Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


1999

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Supporting Actor - Comedy for Doctor Dolittle (1998)

Emmy Awards


2008

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for Nip/Tuck (2003) (TV series)

2006

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Huff (2004) (TV series)

2005

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Huff (2004) (TV series)

2001

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for The West Wing (1999) (TV series)

Golden Globes, USA


2005

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for Huff (2004) (TV series)

Gotham Awards


2010

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Please Give (2010)
shared with Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert

Independent Spirit Awards


2011

Won Robert Altman Award
for Please Give (2010)
shared with Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2009

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Frost/Nixon (2008)
shared with Kevin Bacon, Rebecca Hall, Toby Jones

2008

Got nomination for Actor
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries for The Bronx Is Burning (2007) (TV series)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Oliver Platt Pictures


19th Annual Gotham Independent Film Awards - Arrivals
Gotham Awards 2011 - Arrivals
The New York Premiere of 'Limitless' - Inside Arrivals
"Year One" New York Premiere - Arrivals
New York Premiere of The Heat - Red Carpet Arrivals
Gotham Awards 2011 - Arrivals