Home > Celebrity > N > Nick Nolte > Nick Nolte Awards

Nick Nolte Awards

Nick Nolte

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, producer

Birth Name :

Nicholas King Nolte

Birth Date :

February 08, 1941

Birth Place :

Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Claim to fame :

As Tom Jordache in TV series "Rich Man, Poor Man" (1976)

Academy Awards, USA


2012

Got nomination for Oscar
category Actor in a Supporting Role for Warrior (2011)

1999

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for Affliction (1997)

1992

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Actor in a Leading Role for The Prince of Tides (1991)

Boston Society of Film Critics Awards


1991

Won BSFC Award
category Best Actor for The Prince of Tides (1991)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2012

Got nomination for Critics Choice Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Warrior (2011)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


1999

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for The Thin Red Line (1998)

Chlotrudis Awards


2007

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Clean (2004)

1999

Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award
category Best Actor for Affliction (1997)

Emmy Awards


1976

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series for Rich Man, Poor Man (1976) (TV)

Ft. Lauderdale International Film Festival


1997

Won Jury Award
category Best Ensemble Cast for Afterglow (1997)
shared with Julie Christie; Lara Flynn Boyle; Jonny Lee Miller

Golden Globes, USA


1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Affliction (1997)

1992

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for The Prince of Tides (1991)

1988

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Weeds (1987)

1977

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best TV Actor - Drama for Rich Man, Poor Man (1976) (TV)

Independent Spirit Awards


1999

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Affliction (1997)

Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards


1991

Won LAFCA Award
category Best Actor for The Prince of Tides (1991)

National Society of Film Critics Awards, USA


1999

Won NSFC Award
category Best Actor for Affliction (1997)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1998

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Actor for Affliction (1997)

Sant Jordi Awards


1999

Won Sant Jordi Award
category Best Foreign Actor (Mejor Actor Extranjero) for Affliction (1997)

Satellite Awards


2011

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Warrior (2011)

1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for Affliction (1997)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2005

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for Hotel Rwanda (2004)
shared with Don Cheadle; Sophie Okonedo; Joaquin Phoenix

1999

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for Affliction (1997)

Valladolid International Film Festival


1997

Won Best Actor
for Affliction (1997)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Nick Nolte Pictures


The Los Angeles World Premiere of Gangster Squad - Arrivals
Over The Hedge Los Angeles Premiere
The Los Angeles World Premiere of Gangster Squad - Arrivals
The 18th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals
Nick Nolte Sporting A Full Beard
84th Annual Academy Awards - Arrivals
The Los Angeles World Premiere of Gangster Squad - Arrivals
84th Annual Academy Awards Nominees Luncheon
Tropic Thunder Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals