Home > Celebrity > N > Nick Lachey > Nick Lachey Biography

Nick Lachey Biography

Nick Lachey

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Nicholas Scott Lachey

Birth Date :

November 09, 1973

Birth Place :

Harlan, Kentucky, USA

Claim to fame :

Member of 98 Degrees

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Gloriously marked his comeback with album “What's Left of Me” debuting at number 2 on Billboard Top 200 Album on its first week entering the chart, Nick Lachey seems fully prepared to regain his place under the spotlight he once had claimed in 1990s if looking from the schedule he has carefully compiled to be carried out throughout 2006. In the anticipation of his new sitcom, “She Said/He Said”, to come up, this charming singer tirelessly sets up to perform at KISS 95.7 Summer Kick off Concert held on May 21 in Hartford followed by another at 94.5 PST's PopFest 2006 by the next day in Trenton while slated to carry out radio concerts on May 25, June 5, and June 22 in 3 different U.S cities. Also joined the likes of Rihanna, The All-American Rejects, and Pink to highlight the KBKS-FM's Big Freakin' Deal show at The Key Arena in Seattle by June 25, the road to attain his goal is likely smooth enough for the blue-eyed star to undergo this time.

A son of German-American couple Cate Fopma-Leimbach and John Lachey, Nick was born Nicholas Scott Lachey on November 9, 1973 in Harlan, Kentucky and spent most of ...

his early life in Cincinnati, Ohio where he later entered School for Creative and Performing Arts to develop his singing talent together with his younger brother, Drew Lachey. Also a huge fan of sports, this striking guy then shifted his attention to sports medicine when transferred his study from Los Angeles' University of Southern California in Los Angeles to Miami University in Oxford, Ohio, but finally returned to music upon being convinced by a Canton native named Jeff Timmons to form a vocal group. As Drew also Nick's high-school buddy, Justin Jeffre, joined the lineup, the troupe afterwards enthusiastically headed for Los Angeles to audition for record labels and ultimately found themselves signed to Motown Records in 1997.

Christened the group 98 Degrees, the quartet instantly soared to be one of the popular boy bands in the nineties, producing five albums and some well-known hit singles like “Because of You”, “The Hardest Thing”, and “Give Me Just One Night (Una Noche)” before put their partnership on hiatus by February 2002. Nick thus took his time to happily marry pop singing sensation Jessica Simpson on October 26, 2002 after an on-off relationship which lasted for about four years, holding a lavish ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Michael Jordan

Claim fame
Rookie for the Chicago Bulls in the 1984 NBA draft

Shia LaBeouf

Claim fame
As Louis Stevens in Disney's "Even Stevens" (2000)

Cage the Elephant

Claim fame
Album "Cage the Elephant" (2008)

Lee DeWyze

Claim fame
Winner of 9th season "American Idol"

Sean Penn

Claim fame
As Jeff Spicoli in "Fast Times at Ridgemont High" (1982)