Home > Celebrity > N > Nick Cannon > Nick Cannon Biography

Nick Cannon Biography

Nick Cannon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Nicholas Scott Cannon

Birth Date :

October 08, 1980

Birth Place :

San Diego, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Devon Miles in "Drumline" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Widely perceived as a fine multi-talented figure due to his success in both music and film industry, Nick Cannon indeed possesses such rare quality that many can hardly match to thereby shine out brilliantly among other artists of his generation for sure. A San Diego native born Nicholas Scott Cannon on October 8, 1980 to James Cannon and Beth Hackett, the star initially began to compile experience in those two fields even before his teens when he without hesitation came onstage to do stand-up on his father's evangelical public-access show besides started to perform song at the age of 8. Chose to nurture first his knack in music, the boy then joined forces with best friend Steve Groves to form a rap duo called Da Bomb Squad which delightfully managed to open for notable names like Will Smith, Montell Jordan, LFO, also 98 Degrees, but as the urge to act took over, he later decided to change direction and boldly headed for Hollywood instead.

Only 16 at that time, Nick surprisingly was quick to make his way in comedy circuit through his stand-up routines at various clubs such as The Improv, The Laugh Factory and the Comedy Store to finally find himself becoming a regular cast member of Nickelodeon's hit program "All That" in the show's sixth season. However, it was his stints as the host of the network's "SNICK House" and "TEENick" that actually brought the Spring Valley's Monte Vista High School alumnus more public attention, leading him to have his own show there, "The Nick Cannon Show," plus to encounter his breakout film role in "Drumline," both came up by 2002. An enjoyable picture made on modest budget by Charles Stone III, "Drumline" really was a great vehicle to boost the guy's career as not only it turned out to be both commercial and critical success, but also directed him to land two MTV Movie Award nods for Breakthrough Male Performance and Best Kiss categories a year later.

Subsequently catapulted to widespread popularity that automatically enabled him to gain larger access in entertainment industry, Nick thus used the chance to return to music and released an eponymous album in 2003 under Jive Records. The work resulted well enough in charts, peaking at number 15 on Billboard's Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums while spawning a smash hit single entitled "Gigolo" which was included in the top 30 of The Billboard Hot ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Jenna Jameson

Claim fame
As Alice in "Blue Movie" (1998)

Brad Pitt

Claim fame
As J.D. in "Thelma & Louise" (1991)

The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus

Claim fame
Single "Face Down" (2006)

Disturbed

Claim fame
Single "Stupify" (2001)

Emma Roberts

Claim fame
As Addie Singer in TV series "Unfabulous" (2005-2007)