Home > Celebrity > N > Nia Vardalos

Nia Vardalos

Nia Vardalos

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Antonia Eugenia Vardalos

Birth Date :

September 24, 1962

Birth Place :

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Spouse :

Ian Gomez (actor, since 5-Sep-1993)

Claim to fame :

As Toula Portokalos in "My Big Fat Greek Wedding" (2002)

Latest News


'My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2' Officially in the Works Under Universal

November 11, 2014 23:09:46 GMT

"" is made official after numerous hints from the cast. Universal Pictures has acquired the distribution rights in the U.S. and a handful of international territories for the sequel of the hit 2002 comedy.
...

Nia Vardalos and John Corbett Confirmed for 'My Big Fat Greek Wedding' Sequel

May 28, 2014 03:31:25 GMT

"My Big Fat Greek Wedding" sequel is moving forward with confirmation that the main stars from the original film, and , will return for the second one. , wife , and Gary Goetzman will be back as producers as well.
...

Demi Moore and Nia Vardalos Restrain Twitter Blogger From Committing Suicide

March 20, 2010 02:40:47 GMT

Actresses and have helped Florida authorities stage an intervention to save an allegedly suicidal man after they responded to his worrying message on social networking site Twitter. The stars were among hundreds of people who replied to a post from a young man who threatened to hang himself in Casselberry, near Orlando in the early hours of Friday, March 19.
...

Picture Gallery


Nia Vardalos in Wild Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-wild-03 Nia Vardalos in Wild Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-wild-02 Nia Vardalos in Wild Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-wild-01 Nia Vardalos in The Zooey Deschanel for Tommy Hilfiger Collection Launch Event - nia-vardalos-tommy-hilfiger-collection-launch-event-02 Nia Vardalos in The Zooey Deschanel for Tommy Hilfiger Collection Launch Event - nia-vardalos-tommy-hilfiger-collection-launch-event-01 Nia Vardalos in The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals - vardalos-prouty-86th-annual-oscars-01 Nia Vardalos in 21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - nia-vardalos-21st-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-s-oscar-viewing-party-02 Nia Vardalos in 21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - nia-vardalos-21st-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-s-oscar-viewing-party-03 Nia Vardalos in 21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - nia-vardalos-21st-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-s-oscar-viewing-party-04 Nia Vardalos in 21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - gomez-vardalos-21st-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-s-oscar-viewing-party-01 Nia Vardalos in 21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - gomez-vardalos-21st-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-s-oscar-viewing-party-02 Nia Vardalos in 21st Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation's Oscar Viewing Party - nia-vardalos-21st-annual-elton-john-aids-foundation-s-oscar-viewing-party-01 Nia Vardalos in The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences' 4th Annual Governors Awards - Arrivals - nia-vardalos-4th-annual-governors-awards-02 Nia Vardalos in The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences' 4th Annual Governors Awards - Arrivals - nia-vardalos-4th-annual-governors-awards-01 Nia Vardalos in Immortals 3D Los Angeles Premiere - gomez-vardalos-premiere-immortals-01 Nia Vardalos in Immortals 3D Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-immortals-02 Nia Vardalos in Immortals 3D Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-immortals-01 Nia Vardalos in Larry Crowne Los Angeles Premiere - gomez-vardalos-premiere-larry-crowne-01 Nia Vardalos in Larry Crowne Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-larry-crowne-01 Nia Vardalos in Larry Crowne Los Angeles Premiere - nia-vardalos-premiere-larry-crowne-02 Nia Vardalos in The 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - wenn5615445 Nia Vardalos in The 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals - wenn3228563 Nia Vardalos in Global Green USA 7th Annual Pre-Oscar Party 'Greener Cities for a cooler Planet' - wenn5439384 Nia Vardalos in Human Rights Campaign's Annual Los Angeles Gala - CSH-041335 Alexis Georgoulis stars as Poupi and Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia and Richard Dreyfuss stars as Irv in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Richard Dreyfuss stars as Irv and Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia and Alexis Georgoulis stars as Poupi in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Alexis Georgoulis stars as Poupi and Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009) Nia Vardalos, Gina Gershon, Jami Gertz and Richard King in IFC Films' Dealin' with Idiots (2013) Nia Vardalos stars as Genevieve in IFC Films' I Hate Valentine's Day (2009) Nia Vardalos stars as Georgia and Richard Dreyfuss stars as Irv in Fox Searchlight Pictures' My Life in Ruins (2009)
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter