Home > Celebrity > N > New Found Glory > New Found Glory Biography

New Found Glory Biography

New Found Glory

Profile


Famous as :

Pop punk/melodic hardcore band

Birth Name :

A New Found Glory

Birth Date :

1997

Birth Place :

Coral Springs, Florida, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Sticks and Stones" (2002)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Taking time to issue their fifth major album to the music stores in the month of September 2006, New Found Glory appears to have no intention to slow down indeed in working their path up to the end of the year. For the rest of the month only, the pop punk band has already been plotted to go around stores in California to greet fans concerning the release of the record, first at Tower Records Mountain View on September 22. By October 4, the troupe will be present in Covington, Kentucky to kick off their North American fall tour which is slated to run until November 15 with stops including the cities of Montreal, Cleveland, Las Vegas, Austin, and Boston. More to be noticed, there is another schedule for live shows abroad in Japan then England during second half of November and early December, not to mention a gig at Carling Academy in Glasgow, Scotland.

Combining powerful punk riffs with the raw energy of emo and hardcore song structure to create a unique style of their own, New Found Glory actually was comprised as a conglomerate of various acts in the Florida region when it took shape by 1997 in ...

Coral Springs. All of the personnel hailed from different bands and began to line-up after the split of a music act called Inner City Kids which Ian Ryan Grushka (born on September 4, 1977) and Jordan Izaak Pundit (born October 12, 1979) had joined in for some time. Determined to establish a new one, the twosome thus persistently worked on their way together to finally recruit Chad Everett Gilbert (born on March 9, 1981) as lead guitarist, Stephen Lee Klein (born on September 30, 1979) on rhythm guitar, plus Joe Moreno on drum.

With Grushka handling the bass and Pundit settled on lead vocal, the troupe, being christened A New Found Glory at first, quickly embarked on a series of live performances before released their debut later that year, an EP entitled "It's All About the Girls", through a South Florida-based label Fiddler Records. Thanks to the previous energetic shows, the CD wonderfully managed to sell all 1,200 copies of its original pressing in quite a short time. Amidst this joyful moment, however, the band sadly had to drop Moreno because of different view in musical direction yet fortunately it did not take long for them to ultimately find his ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Naomi Watts

Claim fame
As Betty Elms/Diane Selwyn in "Mulholland Drive" (2001)

Lara Flynn Boyle

Claim fame
As Donna Hayward in TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990)

Eva Mendes

Claim fame
As Sara in "Training Day" (2001)

Lee Brice

Claim fame
Single "Love Like Crazy" (2009)

George Lopez

Claim fame
Star of the ABC sitcom "George Lopez" (2002)