Home > Celebrity > N > Nelly Furtado > Nelly Furtado Trivia

Nelly Furtado Trivia

Nelly Furtado

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Nelly Kim Furtado

Birth Date :

December 02, 1978

Birth Place :

Victoria, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Whoa, Nelly!" (2000)
Won the category of International Revelation of the Year at the 2007 NRJ Awards.
Won the 2006 Billboard Music Award for Pop Single of the Year category for "Promiscuous."
Once turned down a $500,000 offer to pose nude for the world famous magazine Playboy.
Won the categories of Choice Song of the Summer for "Promiscuous" and Choice V Cast Music Artist at the 2006 Teen Choice Awards, held August 20th in Los Angeles.
Shared with Timbaland the 2006 Teen Choice Award for the category of Choice R&B/Hip Hop Track for single "Promiscuous".
Chosen the 2nd "Most Searched Celebrity" on VH1 by June 2006.
Her single entitled "Forca" was the official theme song of the 2004 European Football Championship.
Was selected as one of Cosmopolitan Magazine's Fun and Fearless Females in 2002.
Earned the 58th rank in Stuff Magazine's list of 102 Sexiest Women In The World in 2002.
Became the opening act for U2 on couple dates of the band's 2001 concerts.
Began composing songs at age 13.
Her favorite music artists include Madonna, Oasis, U2, ABBA, TLC, Ice-T, New Edition, Salt-N-Pepa, and Lionel Richie.
The lyrics of her single, "Maneater", described about an unsafe infatuation for a so-called female maneater.
The music video of "Promiscuous" featured cameo appearances of Justin Timberlake and Keri Hilson.
Song "I'm Like a Bird" was one of the tunes essayed in Nick Hornby's book "31 Songs."
Named her daughter, Nevis, after an island in the Caribbean on which she was conceived.
Once did eight dates on at Lilith Fair.
Her single of "Hey, Man!" contained a sample of the Kronos Quartet's song titled "White Man Sleeps.''
Used to smoke heavily during her teens.
Speaks fluent Portuguese and Hindi.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Nelly Furtado Pictures


2012 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals
2012 MuchMusic Video Awards - Show
13th Annual Latin Grammy Awards - Arrivals
13th Annual Latin Grammy Awards - Arrivals
Canada Walk of Fame
13th Annual Latin Grammy Awards - Arrivals
2012 Billboard Music Awards - Arrivals
13th Annual Latin Grammy Awards - Arrivals
2012 MuchMusic Video Awards - Arrivals