Home > Celebrity > N > Nelly Furtado > Nelly Furtado Biography

Nelly Furtado Biography

Nelly Furtado

Profile


Famous as :

Singer

Birth Name :

Nelly Kim Furtado

Birth Date :

December 02, 1978

Birth Place :

Victoria, Canada

Claim to fame :

Album "Whoa, Nelly!" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Making a good start in her return to music industry with her third full-length album of "Loose" which superbly soared to the 1st rank of The Billboard 200 in its first week on the chart, Nelly Kim Furtado, unlike the LP's title, looks eager to do everything to keep her grasp stayed firm and tight in the business for sure judging from some moves she has set to carry out during the year 2006. Included in the list are few live gigs in her homeland, Canada, by the month of July which cover the cities of Trois-Rivieres, Calgary, Ottawa, and Edmonton followed by others at Summersonic Festival in Osaka and Tokyo, Japan on August 12 and 13, respectively alongside the likes of Tool, Muse, Matisyahu, plus AFI. However, among these worth to earn greater attention from fans presumably could be her first major starring role opposite Brad Renfro in Jason Lehel's indie feature of "Nobody's Hero" aimed to be released later of the year as they wait patiently for the coming out of her 4th single from "Loose", "Te Buque."

A versatile music artist regarded for her eclectic beats and impressive songwriting skills, Nelly was born on December 2, 1978 in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada into a working class Azorean-Portuguese family with strong musical heritage. Apart from her father who is an avid fan of Portuguese music style called Fado, her mother used to sing in the church choir while her late grandfather once was a skilled player of several instruments; even his brother, Nelly's great-uncle, had been known to be a noted Portuguese marching band score composer in his village. As this background certainly gave the girl such huge influence in her life, it therefore was not so surprising to see her being heavily involved in music at a very young age subsequently, already singing in both English and Portuguese besides playing ukulele by the age of 4.

Though her talent in music had been visible for everyone to see ever since, moreover after she eagerly spent the next couple years to broaden her skills not only in mastering more instruments but also in singing, dancing, and writing songs, Nelly did not yet encounter much good chance to begin her first step in real music world until she went to Toronto in her eleventh grade. Bumping into a member of hip-hop crew Plains of Fascination named Tallis Newkirk there, ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Paramore

Claim fame
Single "Misery Business" from album "Riot!" (2007)

Tenacious D

Claim fame
Song "Tribute" from album "Tenacious D" (2001)

David Bowie

Claim fame
Single "Space Oddity" (1969)

Leona Lewis

Claim fame
"The X Factor" 3rd series winner

Chris Tomlin

Claim fame
Single "Made To Worship" (2006)