Home > Celebrity > N > Nathan Lane > Nathan Lane Awards

Nathan Lane Awards

Nathan Lane

Profile


Famous as :

Actor

Birth Name :

Joseph Lane

Birth Date :

February 03, 1956

Birth Place :

Jersey City, New Jersey

Claim to fame :

As Timon in "The Lion King" (1994)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1997

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actor in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for The Birdcage (1996)

1996

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Jeffrey (1995)

Daytime Emmy Awards


2001

Won Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program (For playing "Spot/Scott") for Teacher's Pet (2000)

2000

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program for George and Martha (1999)

Drama Desk Awards


2010

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Musical for "The Addams Family"

DVD Exclusive Awards


2005

Won DVDX Award
category Best Animated Character Performance (Voice and Animation in a DVD Premiere Movie) (For "Timon") for The Lion King 1 (2004) (V)
shared with Alexs Stadermann

2005

Got nomination for DVDX Award
category Best Original Song (in a DVD Premiere Movie) (from movie "The Lion King 1" (2004)) for "That's All I Need"
shared with Elton John; Tim Rice

Emmy Awards


2013

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series for The Good Wife (2009) (TV)

2013

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Modern Family (2009) (TV)

1998

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (For playing "Professor Twilley"; episode "Good Old Reliable Nathan") for Mad About You (1992)

1995

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series (For playing "Phil"; episode "Fool Me Once, Shame On You. Fool Me Twice...") for Frasier (1993)

GLAAD Media Awards


2002

Won Vito Russo Entertainer Award


Golden Globes, USA


2006

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy for The Producers (2005)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for The Birdcage (1996)

MTV Movie Awards


1997

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for The Birdcage (1996)
shared with Robin Williams

National Board of Review, USA


2002

Won NBR Award
category Best Acting by an Ensemble for Nicholas Nickleby (2002)
shared with Jamie Bell; Jim Broadbent; Tom Courtenay

People's Choice Awards, USA


1999

Won People's Choice Award
category Favorite Male Performer in a New Television Series

Satellite Awards


1997

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for The Birdcage (1996)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1997

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast for The Birdcage (1996)
shared with Robin Williams; Gene Hackman; Dianne Wiest

1997

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role for The Birdcage (1996)

Tony Awards


2013

Got nomination for Tony Award
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play for "The Nance"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Nathan Lane Pictures


Opening Night of The Broadway Production of 'The Normal Heart' - Arrivals
The Producers World Premiere