Home > Celebrity > N > Nat King Cole > Nat King Cole Profile

Nat King Cole Profile

Nat King Cole

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, pianist

Birth Name :

Nathaniel Adams Coles

Birth Date :

March 17, 1919

Birth Place :

Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.

Claim to fame :

First African Americans to host a television variety show

Nat King Cole Claim to Fame


Famous as

Singer, pianist

Popular for

First African Americans to host a television variety show

Nat King Cole Personal Fact


Birth Name

Nathaniel Adams Coles

Birth Date

March 17, 1919

Birth Place

Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.

Nationality

American

Nat King Cole Family


Father

Edward Coles

Mother

Perlina Coles

Brother

Eddie, Ike, Freddy

Sister

Joyce Coles (half)

Spouse

Nadine Robinson, Maria Hawkins Ellington

Son

Nat Kelly Cole (adopted, 1959-1995)

Daughter

Natalie (b. 1950), Carole (adopted, 1944-2009), Casey (twins b. 1961), Timolin (twins b. 1961)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter