Home > Celebrity > M > Mya > Mya Biography > Biography

Mya Biography

Mya

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Mya Marie Harrison

Birth Date :

October 10, 1979

Birth Place :

Washington, DC, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Case of the Ex" (2000)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

of mid 1999, the work on second album was begun with more renown producers like Swizz Beatz, Wyclef Jean and Terry Lewis lending a hand. 'Fear of Flying' was released in April 2000 with 'The Best of Me' as the first single. Unfortunately, the Jadakiss-featuring song performed rather mild on the market and was quickly overtaken by the second, 'Case of the Ex'. Due to the popularity of the song, the album was re-released in November 2000, including a new song called 'Free'. Mya made her biggest breakthrough yet in May 2001 when she joined Christina Aguilera, Pink and Lil' Kim in a collaborative re-make of Labelle's 'Lady Marmalade'. Produced by Missy Elliott and featured on Baz Luhrmann's 'Moulin Rouge!', it was one of the most notable renditions of the 1974 single. Copies of the quartet's cover single flew off the shelves in rapid rate, eventually breaking the 5.5 million milestone and stayed long enough on the top spot of Billboard Hot 100 chart. The song won a 2002 Grammy Award in the category of 'Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals', and it was the second time Mya's name was mentioned in the prestigious awards event.

In 2002, Mya made her big screen debut which was not far from her talent as a singer and dancer. She was cast in the movie adaptation of musical 'Chicago' that was directed by Rob Marshall and featured huge names like Richard Gere, Renee Zellwegger, Catherine Zeta-Jones among others. Mya played one of the prisoners who murdered her boyfriend after finding out he had cheated with other women. Due to the success of the film in the box office, Mya was awarded the 'Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture' at 2003 Screen Actors Guild Awards, sharing it with other cast. In that same year, she also released a studio album called 'Moodring' that opened at #3 on Billboard Hot 200, selling well over 113,000 copies in the first week. Unfortunately, the big opening number was not followed by better sale in the following weeks. It was certified gold in September 2003, the lowest total number of sale at that time, compared to her two previous efforts. In 2004, she returned to big screen by playing Lola Martinez on 'Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights' and cast as Omar Benson Miller's on-screen fiancee on Jennifer Lopez-starring flick 'Shall We Dance'.

Mya also did not ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Colbie Caillat

Claim fame
Single "Bubbly" (2007)

Crossfade

Claim fame
Single "Cold" from album "Crossfade" (2004)

Corinne Bailey Rae

Claim fame
Album "Corinne Bailey Rae" (2006)

The Fray

Claim fame
Single "Over My Head (Cable Car)" from album "How to Save a Life" (2005)

Scotty McCreery

Claim fame
Winner of the 10th season of "American Idol"