Home > Celebrity > M > Monica > Monica Trivia

Monica Trivia

Monica

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Monica Denise Arnold

Birth Date :

October 24, 1980

Birth Place :

Oak Park, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "The Boy Is Mine" (1998) with Brandy
Single "A Dozen Roses (You Remind Me)" contained a sample of Curtis Mayfield's "The Makings of You."
"Everytime Tha Beat Drop" music video featured Dem Franchize Boys, Jermaine Dupri, Chyna Whyte, also Montez, her younger brother.
Her favorite book is Tony Morrison's "Beloved."
The music video of "So Gone" featured Missy Elliott and Derek Luke.
Hit single "The Boy Is Mine" was referenced in the chorus of Mobb Deep's "It's Mine" while also getting mixed with Modjo's Lady (Hear Me Tonight) by the Stuntmasters resulting in "The Ladyboy Is Mine."
Is a big supporter of Atlanta Braves.
Her favorite designers are Louis Vuitton and Chanel.
Keeps two dogs called Nas and Nesis.
Selects Mark Wahlberg and Samuel L. Jackson as her favorite actors.
Her hit track "The First Night" used the sample of Diana Ross' "Love Hangover."
Loves eating apple pie, cornbread, and collards greens.
Considers Shirley Murdock to be her most favorite singer.
Her favorite film is "A Perfect Murder" (1998).
Likes collecting tennis shoes and sunglasses.
Single "So Gone" was composed based on a retro influenced sample by The Whispers' "Are You My Number One" and featured Tweet on the background vocal.
Often wears an armband around her left arm to cover her tattoo since she does not want to encourage young girls to have one.
Her duet song with Brandy, "The Boy Is Mine", was inspired by Paul McCartney and Michael Jackson's 1982 duet "The Girl Is Mine."
Has nicknames of Mo, Miss Thang, and Too Hood.
Is the cousin of rapper Ludacris.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Monica Pictures


2014 BAFTA Los Angeles Awards Season Tea Party
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Homesman - Premiere Arrivals
2014 BAFTA Los Angeles Awards Season Tea Party
Broadcast Television Journalists Association's 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
The 2013 ESPY Awards
Broadcast Television Journalists Association's 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
Broadcast Television Journalists Association's 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
Latin Billboard Awards 2014 - Arrivals
The 67th Annual Cannes Film Festival - The Homesman - Premiere Arrivals