Home > Celebrity > M > Monica > Monica Biography

Monica Biography

Monica

Profile


Famous as :

R&B singer

Birth Name :

Monica Denise Arnold

Birth Date :

October 24, 1980

Birth Place :

Oak Park, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "The Boy Is Mine" (1998) with Brandy

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Marking her comeback with the launching of fourth album “The Makings of Me”, Monica sure has prepared everything possible to once again soar to the spotlight that had embraced her even before she turned twenty years old. To reach that goal, a list of schedule has been arranged neatly for her to carry out following the release of the album, the first being TV appearances on “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” and “The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson” both set to be aired on October 9, 2006. The rest of the month will be spent through a number of live performances around several U.S cities, including those on WLLD Last Damn Show in St. Petersburg, Florida on date 21 and PWR Powerhouse Concert in New York City four days later. Entering November, there will be gigs on KXJM Show in Portland, Oregon and KBXX Car Show in Houston, Texas slated to be held on date 3 and 5, respectively.

Lauded for her incredible vocal chords, Monica was born to Atlanta freight company's mechanic named M.C. Arnold Junior and Marilyn Best, a former church singer and Delta Air Lines customer service representative, on October 24, 1980 in Oak Park, a division ...

of Atlanta, Georgia with full name Monica Denise Arnold. Her passion for music has been flourishing ever since she was still merely a toddler, judging from her eagerness to perform in public at Jones Chapel United Methodist Church at age 2, so it was not really surprising to later see the girl touring as a singer in the gospel choir Charles Thompson and the Majestics by the age of 10. Through the troupe, she then was able to hone her flair effectively which delightfully led her to win some local singing competitions during her early teens.

The achievement Monica tirelessly scored finally reached its culmination when she heeded a suggestion from her cousin Melinda Dancil to enter a talent showcase held at Atlanta's Center Stage Auditorium in 1992. Managed to draw the attention of Rowdy Records exec Dallas Austin after delivering a stunning rendition of Whitney Houston's "The Greatest Love Of All" there, she was quickly signed under the label to work on her debut in music industry. It took about three years for the teen to ultimately have it hit the stores, but the long process was indeed paid off as her first single “Don't Take It Personal (Just ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Our Lady Peace

Claim fame
Single "Somewhere Out There" (2002)

Lil Mama

Claim fame
Single "Lip Gloss" (2007)

Kate Hudson

Claim fame
As Penny Lane in "Almost Famous" (2000)

Jenna Jameson

Claim fame
As Alice in "Blue Movie" (1998)

Mario

Claim fame
Single "Let Me Love You" from album "Turning Point" (2004)