Home > Celebrity > M > Moby > Moby Awards

Moby Awards

Moby

Profile


Famous as :

Electronic musician, singer

Birth Name :

Richard Melville Hall

Birth Date :

September 11, 1965

Birth Place :

Harlem, New York City, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Go" (1992)

BMI Film & TV Awards


2002

Won BMI Film & TV Special Recognition
category (For the 2002 Winter Olympics)
shared with Kurt Bestor; Sam Cardon; David Foster

ECHO Awards, Germany


2006

Got nomination for ECHO Award
category International Pop/Rock Male Artist of the Year for "Hotel"

Grammy Awards


2009

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Electronic/Dance Album for "Last Night"

2003

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "18"

2002

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video, Long Form for Moby: Play - The DVD (2001) (V)
shared with Jeff Rogers (video producer)

2001

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Dance Recording for "Natural Blues"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rock Instrumental Performance for "Bodyrock"

2000

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Alternative Music Performance for "Play"

MTV Europe Music Awards


2005

Got nomination for MTV Europe Music Award
category Best Male Act

MTV Video Music Awards


2001

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "South Side"

2000

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "Natural Blues"

VH1/Vogue Fashion Awards


2001

Won VH1/Vogue Fashion Award
category Visionary Video for "South Side"

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Moby Pictures


Haus Pure Vegan/Farm Sanctuary
5th Annual Guild of Music Supervisors Awards
5th Annual Guild of Music Supervisors Awards
The 3rd Annual Art of Elysium Gala in Beverly Hills - Arrivals
5th Annual Guild of Music Supervisors Awards
2011 Vanity Fair Oscar Party - Arrivals
The Premiere of 'The Runaways' - Arrivals
A Mercedes-Benz Shuttle Vernissage Moby - Destroyed
Premiere of "Bored to Death" Season 2 - Arrivals