Home > Celebrity > M > Missy Higgins > Missy Higgins Awards

Missy Higgins Awards

Missy Higgins

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/rock singer

Birth Name :

Melissa Morrison Higgins

Birth Date :

August 19, 1983

Birth Place :

Melbourne, Australia

Claim to fame :

Single "Scar" (2004)

APRA Music Awards


2005

Won APRA Breakthrough Award


2005

Won APRA Music Award
category Song of the Year for "Scar"

ARIA Awards


2013

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Female Artist for "Set Me on Fire"

2012

Won ARIA Award
category Best Adult Contemporary Album for "The Ol' Razzle Dazzle"

2012

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Female Artist

2012

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Video for "Everyone's Waiting"

2012

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Album of the Year for "The Ol' Razzle Dazze"

2007

Won ARIA Award
category Best Female Artist for "On a Clear Night"

2007

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Pop Release for "On a Clear Night"

2006

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Music DVD for "If You Tell Me Yours, Ill Tell You Mine"

2005

Won ARIA Award
category Album of the Year for "The Sound of White"

2005

Won ARIA Award
category Best Female Artist for "Scar"

2005

Won ARIA Award
category Best Pop Release for "The Sound of White"

2005

Won ARIA Award
category Breakthrough Artist - Album for "The Sound of White"

2005

Won ARIA Award
category Highest Selling Album for "The Sound of White"

2005

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Highest Selling Single for "The Special Two"

2005

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Single of the Year for "The Special Two"

2004

Won ARIA Award
category Best Pop Release for "Scar"

2004

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Female Artist for "Scar"

2004

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Best Video for "Scar"

2004

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Single of the Year for "Scar"

2004

Got nomination for ARIA Award
category Breakthrough Artist - Single for "Scar"

MTV Australia Video Music Awards


2006

Got nomination for MTV Australia Video Music Award
category Best Female Artist for "The Special Two"

Nickelodeon Australian Kids' Choice Awards


2007

Got nomination for Nickelodeon Australian Kids' Choice Award
category Fave Female Singer

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Missy Higgins Pictures


27th ARIA Awards 2013 - Arrivals
27th ARIA Awards 2013 - Arrivals
27th ARIA Awards 2013 - Arrivals