Home > Celebrity > M > Mischa Barton > Mischa Barton Trivia

Mischa Barton Trivia

Mischa Barton

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mischa Anne Marsden Barton

Birth Date :

January 24, 1986

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Marissa Cooper in TV series "The O.C." (2003)
Has her own line of handbags.
Graced the cover of Maxim Magazine's January 2008 issue.
Had her name included in a poll conducted by In Touch Magazine in June 2005 on the Hairstyle Most Women Want.
Named Newcomer of the Year by British Glamour Magazine in June 2005.
Ranked 1st on the poll of the Most Eligible Women in the United Kingdom conducted by FHM Magazine in February 2006.
Has been the model in the ads for 'Aeropostale' and 'Dooney and Bourke.'
Has been spotted walking around without any clothes during the photo shoot of a New York magazine.
Is friends with actress Evan Rachel Wood and "High School Musical" star Ashley Tisdale.
Initially had aspirations to enroll in the Yale School of Drama in New Haven, Connecticut following her high school graduation.
Has a cat named Angelo also two dogs called Ziggy Stardust and Charlie Barton.
Rushed to hospital on May 27, 2007 after suffering a bad reaction to medication and was released soon thereafter.
Fronted the skin awareness for everyone (Safe) campaign, launched by the Institute of Cancer Research and high-street chain Superdrug in April 2007.
Ranked 6th in a poll on World's Sexiest Bodies compiled by women magazine Glamour in April 2007.
Was included in People's Most Beautiful People list in 2004 and 2005.
Was the 6th Best Dressed Woman according to a poll conducted by UK Glamour Magazine in January 2007.
Voted the No. 2 Best Dressed Female in a poll conducted by American publication Life & Style in December 2006.
Voted the 5th celebrity to have the "Best Legs" in a poll conducted in November 2006 by Lambrini which was searching for the sexiest legs for a new fashion campaign with Pretty Polly.
Her name was mentioned in Teen People's Hottest 25 Under 25 list in 2004 together with other casts of "The O.C," namely Benjamin McKenzie, Adam Brody and Rachel Bilson.
Her two movies, "Julie Johnson" (2001) and "Lost and Delirious" (2001), were included as Non-Competition Premieres at Sundance Film Festival in the same year.
Ranked #15 in VH1's 100 Hottest Hotties in 2004.
Was underage when appearing in Enrique Iglesias' music video of "Addicted," performing sort of intimate scenes with the singer while also being topless.
Had been listed in the 33rd rank of Maxim's Hot 100.
Was born on the same day as actors Ricky Ullman and Matthew Lillard.
Was named 'It Girl 2003' in 'It List' for top Creative People in Entertainment by Entertainment Weekly.
Appeared together with her younger sister, Hania, in "Paranoid" (2000).
Her former boyfriend, Brandon Davis, is a good family friend of Paris and Nicky Hilton.
Has been placed on the 6th rank in Maxim Magazine's list of 100 Sexiest Women.
Is regarded as a spokesperson for Neutrogena and Keds sneakers.
Her favorite TV show is "The Simpsons" (1989).
Her fashion idols are Cate Blanchett, Kate Beckinsale, Gwyneth Paltrow, and Cameron Diaz.
Is obsessed with socks, especially with stripes.
Her favorite movies are "The Graduate" (1967), "The Godfather" (1972), "Say Anything..." (1989), and "Almost Famous" (2000).
Has established a friendship with Nicole Richie.
Her favorite bands are All American Rejects, Coldplay, Outkast, Radiohead, The Rolling Stones, The Strokes, Sum 41, U2, and The White Stripes.
Her favorite book is John Kennedy Toole's "A Confederacy of Dunces."
Likes to eat sushi and chocolate.
Her favorite writers are William Shakespeare and George Orwell.
Has two nicknames: Meesh and Meep.
Her name comes from Russian language and is actually a boy's name since "Mischa" means "Michael" in English.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mischa Barton Pictures


I Will Follow You Into the Dark Los Angeles Premiere
I Will Follow You Into the Dark Los Angeles Premiere
Fire and Ice Gala Presented by Candy Ice Jewelry
A Photocall for Film Hope Lost
Los Angeles Premiere of A Resurrection
8th Annual BritWeek Launch Party
Los Angeles Premiere of A Resurrection
Los Angeles Premiere of A Resurrection
Los Angeles Premiere of A Resurrection