Home > Celebrity > M > Mischa Barton > Mischa Barton Biography

Mischa Barton Biography

Mischa Barton

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mischa Anne Marsden Barton

Birth Date :

January 24, 1986

Birth Place :

London, England, UK

Claim to fame :

As Marissa Cooper in TV series "The O.C." (2003)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Most nine-years-old kids, without doubt, have not yet seriously thought about what they want to be in the future, but Mischa Anne Marsden Barton amazingly had already started to build a solid acting career at such age. With her talent, skills, and striking look, she afterwards had compiled an impressive resume either on screen or stage, making her one of the most potential actresses of her generation.

Coming from a conservative family of an English father and Irish mother, Mischa shared more liberal attitude which often led to some arguments with her parents. It was likely because of the family's migration to New York City that had been carried out as her father continued his work on Wall Street. Previously raised in London, England, where she was born on January 24, 1986, four-years-old Mischa quickly adopted American values while her parents had not yet adjusted to the culture shock.

She was barely eight when an agent noticed her talent after the girl performed a monologue she had written at a summer camp. Informed about her potentiality by the agent, her parents were at first doubtful whether it was appropriate for their daughter to be involved in acting. Mischa, therefore, tried ...

to push aside their uncertainty and successfully convinced them as she passed an audition for an off-Broadway production of Tony Kushner's "Slavs!" in 1995. Sharing the stage with Marisa Tomei, she brilliantly gained huge praise for her portrayal of Vodya Domik.

This initial achievement at the New York Theatre Workshop certainly opened a wider way for her to be included in other theatrical productions. She soon earned a major role in "Twelve Dreams" at Lincoln Center Theater by 1995, then playing opposite Dianne Wiest in "One Flea Spare" at the New York Shakespeare Festival's Public Theatre two years later. These two performances also received rave reviews from the press, making people began to take notice on her.

Looking for another chance to flourish her career, Mischa then turned her attention to screen production and managed to land her film debut in 1997 through "Lawn Dogs" opposite Sam Rockwell. Not only won several film festival awards around the world, this particular feature also earned positive response at Sundance. During this period, she used some of her time to be a model under Ford Modeling Agency, doing campaigns for Calvin Klein, Gitano, and Vogue, among others.

As Mischa returned to the big ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Sarah Brightman

Claim fame
Album "Time to Say Goodbye" (1997)

Ludacris

Claim fame
Album "Back for the First Time" (2000)

Green Day

Claim fame
Album "Dookie" (1994)

Hot Chelle Rae

Claim fame
Single "Tonight Tonight" (2011)

New Found Glory

Claim fame
Album "Sticks and Stones" (2002)