Miranda Richardson Awards



  • Miranda Richardson
    • Famous as : Actress
    • Birth Name : Miranda Jane Richardson
    • Birth Date : March 03, 1958
    • Birth Place : Southport, Lancashire, England, UK
    • Spouse : -
    • Claim to Fame : As Queen Elizabeth I in TV Series "Blackadder II" (1986)

Miranda Richardson Awards

  • Academy Awards, USA

    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Leading Role
    • for Tom & Viv (1994)
    • 1993
    • Got nomination for Oscar 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Damage (1992)
  • Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA

    • 2000
    • Got nomination for Saturn Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • Australian Film Institute

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for AFI Award 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for The Rage in Placid Lake (2003)
  • BAFTA Awards

    • 2011
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Made in Dagenham (2010)
    • 2004
    • Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for The Lost Prince (2003) (TM)
    • 1998
    • Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for A Dance to the Music of Time (1997) (TV)
    • 1994
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for Tom & Viv (1994)
    • 1993
    • Won BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for Damage (1992)
    • 1993
    • Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award 
    • Best Actress in a Supporting Role
    • for The Crying Game (1992)
    • 1988
    • Got nomination for BAFTA TV Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for After Pilkington (1987) (TM)
  • Blockbuster Entertainment Awards

    • 2000
    • Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award 
    • Favorite Supporting Actress - Horror
    • for Sleepy Hollow (1999)
  • Chicago Film Critics Association Awards

    • 2004
    • Got nomination for CFCA Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Spider (2002)
  • Chlotrudis Awards

    • 2004
    • Got nomination for Chlotrudis Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Spider (2002)
  • Evening Standard British Film Awards

    • 1986
    • Won Evening Standard British Film Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for Dance with a Stranger (1985)
  • Film Critics Circle of Australia Awards

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for FCCA Award 
    • Best Supporting Actor - Female
    • for The Rage in Placid Lake (2003)
  • Golden Globes, USA

    • 2005
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for The Lost Prince (2003) (TM)
    • 2000
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for The Big Brass Ring (1999)
    • 1999
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for Merlin (1998) (TM)
    • 1995
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV
    • for Fatherland (1994) (TM)
    • 1995
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for Tom & Viv (1994)
    • 1993
    • Won Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical
    • for Enchanted April (1992)
    • 1993
    • Got nomination for Golden Globe 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
    • for Damage (1992)
  • Hamptons International Film Festival

    • 2005
    • Won Golden Starfish Award for Career Achievement 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
    • for Damage (1992)
  • Independent Spirit Awards

    • 1998
    • Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award 
    • Best Supporting Female
    • for The Apostle (1997)
  • Laurence Olivier Awards

    • 1988
    • Got nomination for Laurence Olivier Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for "A Lie of the Mind"
  • London Critics Circle Film Awards

    • 2015
    • Won Dilys Powell Award for Excellence in Film 
    • Best Actress
    • for "A Lie of the Mind"
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for ALFS Award 
    • British Actress of the Year
    • for Spider (2002)
    • 2000
    • Got nomination for ALFS Award 
    • British Actress of the Year
    • for The King and I (1999)
    • 1994
    • Won ALFS Award 
    • British Actress of the Year
    • for Damage (1992)
  • National Board of Review, USA

    • 1994
    • Won NBR Award 
    • Best Actress
    • for Tom & Viv (1994)
  • New York Film Critics Circle Awards

    • 1992
    • Won NYFCC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for The Crying Game (1992)
  • Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for PFCS Award 
    • Best Acting Ensemble
    • for The Hours (2002)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Primetime Emmy Awards

    • 2015
    • Got nomination for Primetime Emmy 
    • Outstanding Children's Program
    • for Operation Orangutan (TV)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Royal Television Society, UK

    • 1998
    • Got nomination for RTS Television Award 
    • Best Actor - Female
    • for A Dance to the Music of Time (1997) (TV)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
    • 1988
    • Won RTS Television Award 
    • Best Performance - Female
    • for Sweet as You Are (1987) (TM)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • San Francisco Film Critics Circle

    • 2002
    • Won SFFCC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for Spider (2002)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Sant Jordi Awards

    • 2003
    • Won Sant Jordi Award 
    • Best Foreign Actress (Mejor Actriz Extranjera)
    • for Spider (2002)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Satellite Awards

    • 2006
    • Got nomination for Satellite Award 
    • Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for Gideon's Daughter (2005) (TM)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
    • 2005
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
    • for The Lost Prince (2003) (TM)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
    • for Spider (2002)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
    • 1997
    • Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award 
    • Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture - Drama
    • for The Evening Star (1996)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Screen Actors Guild Awards

    • 2003
    • Got nomination for Actor Award 
    • Outstanding Performance by the Cast of a Theatrical Motion Picture
    • for The Hours (2002)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Society of Texas Film Critics Awards

    • 1996
    • Won STFC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress
    • for The Evening Star (1996)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

    • 2003
    • Won TFCA Award 
    • Best Supporting Performance, Female
    • for Spider (2002)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels
  • Vancouver Film Critics Circle

    • 2010
    • Got nomination for VFCC Award 
    • Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film
    • for The Young Victoria (2009)
    • shared with Toni Collette; Claire Danes; Jeff Daniels


LATEST NEWS

MORE FROM NEWS

CELEBS PHOTO

DON'T MISS

MORE FROM NEWS