Home > Celebrity > M > Mira Sorvino > Mira Sorvino Awards

Mira Sorvino Awards

Mira Sorvino

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mira Katherine Sorvino

Birth Date :

September 28, 1967

Birth Place :

Tenafly, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Linda Ash in "Mighty Aphrodite" (1995)

Academy Awards, USA


1996

Won Oscar
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1998

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for Mimic (1997)

BAFTA Awards


1996

Got nomination for BAFTA Film Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


1996

Won BFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Chlotrudis Awards


1996

Won Chlotrudis Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Dallas-Forth Worth Film Critics Association Awards


1996

Won DFWFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Emmy Awards


1996

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Special for Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996) (TV)

Golden Globes, USA


2006

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Human Trafficking (2005) (mini)

1997

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for TV for Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996) (TV)

1996

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

MTV Movie Awards


1998

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Dance Sequence for Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997)
shared with Lisa Kudrow; Alan Cumming

National Board of Review, USA


1995

Won NBR Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


1995

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1996

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards


1996

Won SEFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Mighty Aphrodite (1995)

Taormina International Film Festival


2004

Won Taormina Arte Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mira Sorvino Pictures


Shine on Sierra Leone 5th Annual Fundraiser
Mercedes-Benz Fashion Week Berlin Spring-Summer 2012 - Basler - Arrivals
Beulah London and United Nations Reception - Arrivals
The Cinema Society Screening of 'Multiple Sarcasms'
Beulah London and United Nations Reception - Arrivals
78th Annual Academy Awards Nominations
The Clinton Foundation's A Decade of Difference Gala
66th Annual Golden Globes NBC After Party - Arrivals
The Clinton Foundation's A Decade of Difference Gala