Home > Celebrity > M > MIMS > MIMS Biography

MIMS Biography

MIMS

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Sean Mims

Birth Date :

March 21, 1981

Birth Place :

Manhattan, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "This Is Why I'm Hot" (2007)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

On March 1, 2007, New York rapper MIMS reigned the Billboard 100 chart through the song "This Is Why I'm Hot" that jumped 31 places from #32 straight ahead to #1. The leap was recorded as the third biggest in the chart's history and the first #1 single for its label, the Capitol Records. The song was suddenly a high demand in various radio stations with a total spin up to 1000 per week and a growing 59 million listeners.

The exact following week, the single still ruled the chart by maintaining the #1 post. Making a one-night change of fate, he and his music had saved the rap image that had been going mild at that time. He went on saying, "I represent New York. N**** say that we lost it, so I'm-a bring it back."

Before employing the stage name, the rapper was known as Sean Mims. He is an American Jamaican descend who was born on March 22, 1981 in Washington Heights, Manhattan New York. Born to such a large city with its various zest, he had been exposed to the intensity as well as the glamorous side of metropolitan.

When it came to business lesson, the ...

Washington Height district had taught him how to make money. Meanwhile, his residence in the upper Manhattan had allowed him to watch Harlem's music circulating the area. That was when he grew his passion for music culture. The flowing tune of hip-hop and the vivid lyrics delivered within Harlem's music impressed him and was influential enough to make him want to do the same.

Unfortunately, in the process of reaching the dream, he was slightly stumbled by the life tragedy that caused his birth father died when he was only 11 years old. "I didn't really know my father like that. I didn't grow up with him, although I still respect him," he said recalling his childhood. His mother then remarried and was about to give birth to his sister when there was a problem with the pregnancy.

Failing to revive on the delivery process, his mother was pronounced dead. Sadly, the only sister that he was supposed to have also died one week later due to after-birth complication. He was only 13 and had nobody to confide in except for his stepfather. Instead of drowning in his own grief, he chose not to let his future ruined ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

MGMT

Claim fame
Single "Time to Pretend" (2008)

B.o.B

Claim fame
Single "I'll Be in the Sky" (2008)

Lee DeWyze

Claim fame
Winner of 9th season "American Idol"

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Claim fame
As Scotty J. in movie "Boogie Nights" (1997)

P.O.D.

Claim fame
Single "Alive" from album "Satellite" (2001)