Home > Celebrity > M > Mike WiLL Made It > Mike WiLL Made It Biography

Mike WiLL Made It Biography

Mike WiLL Made It

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, producer

Birth Name :

Michael Len Williams II

Birth Date :

March 23, 1989

Birth Place :

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "23" (2013)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Born March 23, 1989, Michael Len Williams II a.k.a. Mike WILL Made It came from musical family. His mother was a gospel singer and his uncle was an accomplished guitar player. He, however, was more interested in sports like football and basketball rather than being an artist growing up.

He started developing keen interest in music after doing a lot of freestyles with his friends in their spare time. By the age of 14, he had made his own beat and his passion for music continued to grow stronger until he dropped out of college to pursue his dream of becoming a musician.

Mike got his ticket to enter mainstream hip-hop community when he met Gucci Mane in 2011 and became good friends with him. Together, they recorded a number of songs which later landed in Mane's mixtapes. He was introduced by Mane to the likes of Future, 2 Chainz and other stars.

He dropped his first single "Tupac Back" in the same year, collaborating with Meek Mill and Rick Ross. Mixtapes and collaborations with some of the biggest stars in hip-hop world soon followed. He teamed up with such stars as Lil Wayne, T.I., Kanye West, P. Diddy and Drake.

His big break came in 2012 when he produced "Mercy" for G.O.O.D Music release "Cruel Summer". Featuring Kanye, Big Sean, 2 Chainz and Pusha T, it peaked at No. 1 on both Billboard R&B/Hip-Hop Songs and Rap Songs charts. It was nominated for two Grammys, Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance.

He enjoyed another big success and reached even wider audience when Miley Cyrus' single "We Can't Stop" became a huge hit worldwide. Stateside, it peaked at No. 2 on Hot 200 marking the highest-charting song he's ever produced.

While lending his producing expertise to many artists, Mike was also completing his own effort. "Est. in 1989 Pt. 3" is set to be released in 2013 as his first ever full-length studio album. One of the singles "23" features Miley showing off her rap skills. Future, Kendrick Lamar and 2 Chainz are also lined up as featured guests.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Roscoe Dash

Claim fame
Single "All the Way Turnt Up" (2010)

Adam Levine

Claim fame
Frontman of the band Maroon 5

Orianthi

Claim fame
Single "According to You" (2009)

Cher Lloyd

Claim fame
Finalist of the seventh UK series "The X Factor" (2010)

Daddy Yankee

Claim fame
Single "Gasolina" from album "Barrio Fino" (2004)