Home > Celebrity > M > Mike Posner > Mike Posner Biography

Mike Posner Biography

Mike Posner

Profile


Famous as :

Musician

Birth Name :

Michael Robert Posner

Birth Date :

February 12, 1988

Birth Place :

Southfield, Michigan, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "Cooler Than Me" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Mike Posner pursued singing career since 2006 and dropped out of Duke University to focus on music. There were at least three mixtapes dropped by him before he secured a major deal with J Records (RCA/Sony). The singer/songwriter who was born on February 12, 1988, then hired Wale's manager, Daniel Weisman of Elitaste Inc., as his manager.

After securing a deal with the major label, Mike chose to return to college and tour on the weekend while at the same time working on his debut album. To tide his fans over while waiting for the effort to arrive in stores, he treated them with another mixtape "One Foot Out the Door" in October 2009.

The street album was a star-studded one. It featured Kid Cudi, Bun B, GLC, Big Sean, 3OH!3 and more. However, his claim-fame single actually was taken from his previous mixtape "A Matter of Time" which was released in early 2009.

The single peaked at No. 8 on Billboard Hot 100 and due to its success, it is included in Mike's first album "35 Minutes to Takeoff" which is set for August 3, 2010 U.S. release. A series of live concert, including Warped Tour and a Bonnaroo ...

slot, are listed on his 2010 calendar to support the album.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Katharine McPhee

Claim fame
"American Idol" season 5 first runner-up

Oprah Winfrey

Claim fame
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" host

Paula Abdul

Claim fame
American Idol judge

Gwyneth Paltrow

Claim fame
As Tracy Mills in "Se7en" (1995)

Ben Kingsley

Claim fame
As Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi "Bapu" in "Gandhi" (1982)