Home > Celebrity > M > Mika > Mika Trivia

Mika Trivia

Mika

Profile


Famous as :

Pop/rock singer

Birth Name :

Michael Holbrook Penniman Jr.

Birth Date :

August 18, 1983

Birth Place :

Beirut, Lebanon

Claim to fame :

Single "Grace Kelly" (2007)
Voted 8th in GQ U.K. Magazine's poll of Worst-Dressed Men in Britain 2008.
Assisted U.S. TV Series 'Ugly Betty' in 2007 by changing the verse of his song 'Big Girl (You are Beautiful)' to 'Hey Betty (You are Beautiful)'.
His charting single "Grace Kelly" was placed at #8 in Onepoll's Most Irritating Songs of All Time in June 2007.
His song "Love Today" was featured in Motorola commercial in 2007.
Modeled for Paul Smith for his global spring/summer 2007 advertising campaign.
Was on the top list of a BBC website's Sound of 2007 poll in January 2007.
Participated in the Royal Opera House's 1998 production of Vaughan Williams's "The Pilgrim's Progress."
Song "Relax, Take It Easy" contained the melody of Cutting Crew's "(I Just) Died in Your Arms."
His debut album "Life In Cartoon Motion" dealt with his transition from childhood up to the time he released the record.
Admires Prince, Harry Nilsson, Elton John, and Michael Jackson for making "amazing pop records that couldn't be performed by anybody else."
His past songwriting job included jingles for British Airways and Orbit Chewing Gum.
Wrote his first song he named "Angry" at age seven.
Suffered from dyslexia which made him unable to read musical notes.
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Mika Pictures


FOX's American Idol XIII Finale
FOX's American Idol XIII Finale
Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy
Mika Presents Mika 4 Swatch
Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy
Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy
70th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals
FOX's American Idol XIII Finale
55th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals