Home > Celebrity > M > Miguel > Miguel Biography

Miguel Biography

Miguel

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Miguel Jontel Pimentel

Birth Date :

October 23, 1986

Birth Place :

San Pedro, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "All I Want Is You" (2010)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Miguel Jontel Pimentel was a San Pedro, Los Angeles native born to a Mexican father and an African American mother. His parents divorced while he was young and Miguel submerged himself in music. "I remember [my father] sitting me down and telling me I had to be the man of the house. And at that point I kind of shut down," he said. "We had just started doing poetry in school and I started writing poetry and the poetry became song."

His father, although not a musician, possessed a lot of music instruments in the house. Miguel decided in his teens that he would be a recording artist but the road to perfection was hard-earned. "I would go to meetings and I would be doing this music as this kid who looks like he's half-Asian and black, his name is Miguel, but he sings. Like, who are you?" he told the Boombox. "This was before the Latin market was even something people were paying attention to here in the States."

Miguel was once signed to an indie label Black Ice but he wanted more. He wrote his own songs and crafted "Sure Thing" when he was at the lowest point ...

of his life. He was at the time without a recording contract, no girlfriend and had to make a living selling extended car warranty's. His manager at that time submitted "Sure Thing" and some other songs to music producer Mark Pitts. After a meeting, Miguel got his big break by being signed to Jive Records in 2007.

Miguel spent the next few years working for the albums of Usher, Musiq Soulchild and Asher Roth. Through Pitts and the label, he was introduced to J. Cole who would later contributed raps to his debut single "All I Want Is You". Long story short, Miguel dropped his first album also titled "All I Want Is You" in November 2010. It slowly climbed the Hot 200 chart to number 37 after the release of second single "Sure Thing".

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Chace Crawford

Claim fame
As Nate Archibald on The CW's "Gossip Girl" (2007-2008)

Jesse Metcalfe

Claim fame
As John Rowland on ABC's "Desperate Houswives"

Alec Baldwin

Claim fame
As Jack Ryan in "The Hunt for Red October" (1990)

David Strathairn

Claim fame
As Asteroid in "City of Hope" (1991)

Spice Girls

Claim fame
Single "Wannabe" (1996)