Home > Celebrity > M > Miguel > Miguel Awards

Miguel Awards

Miguel

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Miguel Jontel Pimentel

Birth Date :

October 23, 1986

Birth Place :

San Pedro, Los Angeles, CA, USA

Claim to fame :

Single "All I Want Is You" (2010)

American Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Male Artist - Soul/R&B

2011

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Sprint Soul/R&B New Artist of the Year

BET Awards


2013

Won BET Award
category Best Male R&B/Pop Artist

2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Coca-Cola Viewers Choice Award for "Adorn"

2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Centric Award for "Adorn"

2013

Got nomination for BET Award
category Video of the Year for "Adorn"

2012

Got nomination for BET Awards
category Best Male R&B Artist

2011

Got nomination for BET Award
category Best New Artist

BET Hip-Hop Awards


2013

Got nomination for BET Hip-Hop Award
category Reese's Perfect Combo Award (Best Collabo, Duo or Group) for "Power Trip"
shared with J. Cole

Billboard Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for Billboard Music Award
category Top R&B Song for "Adorn"

2012

Got nomination for Billboard Music Awards
category Top R&B Song for "Sure Thing"

2012

Got nomination for Billboard Music Awards
category Top R&B Artist

Grammy Awards


2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap/Sung Collaboration for "Power Trip"
shared with J. Cole

2014

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance for "How Many Drinks?"
shared with Kendrick Lamar

2013

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Adorn"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Song of the Year for "Adorn"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Urban Contemporary Album for "Kaleidoscope Dream"

2013

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Performance for "Adorn"

2011

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "Finding My Way Back"
shared with Ivan "Orthodox" Barias, Curt Chambers, Carvin "Ransum" Haggins, Jaheim Hoagland

MTV Video Music Awards


2013

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video With a Social Message for "Candles in the Sun"

NAACP Image Awards


2014

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration for "#Beautiful"
shared with Mariah Carey

2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Male Artist

2013

Got nomination for NAACP Image Award
category Outstanding Music Video for "Adorn"

Soul Train Awards


2013

Won Soul Train Award
category Best R&B/Soul Male Artist

2013

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Album of the Year for "Kaleidoscope Dream"

2011

Won Soul Train Award
category Best New Artist

2011

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Song of the Year for "Sure Thing"

2011

Got nomination for Soul Train Award
category Best Male R&B/Soul Artist

2011

Got nomination for Centric Award


Soul Train Music Awards


2013

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Male Artist

2013

Got nomination for Soul Train Music Award
category Video of the Year for "How Many Drinks?"
shared with Kendrick Lamar

2012

Won Soul Train Music Award
category Best R&B/Soul Male Artist

Teen Choice Awards


2013

Got nomination for Teen Choice Award
category Choice R&B Artist

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Miguel Pictures


2014 Pre-Grammy Gala and Grammy Salute to Industry Icons - Clive Davis
Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy
Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Muppets Most Wanted - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 2014 Film Independent Spirit Awards - Arrivals
The 56th Annual GRAMMY Awards - Arrivals
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! Countdown to Music's Biggest Night
Los Angeles Premiere of Disney's Muppets Most Wanted - Red Carpet Arrivals
Film Premiere of Guardians of the Galaxy