Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Shannon > Michael Shannon Awards

Michael Shannon Awards

Michael Shannon

Profile


Famous as :

Actor, musician

Birth Name :

Michael Corbett Shannon

Birth Date :

August 07, 1974

Birth Place :

Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Claim to fame :

As John Givings in "Revolutionary Road" (2008)

Academy Awards, USA


2009

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role for Revolutionary Road (2008)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2012

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actor for Take Shelter (2011)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2008

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actor for Revolutionary Road (2008)

Drama Desk Awards


2011

Got nomination for Drama Desk Award
category Outstanding Actor in a Play for "Mistakes Were Made"

Gotham Awards


2011

Got nomination for Gotham Award
category Best Ensemble Performance for Take Shelter (2011)
shared with Jessica Chastain; Kathy Baker; Shea Whigham

2007

Won Gotham Best Ensemble Cast
for Before the Devil Knows You're Dead (2007)
shared with Philip Seymour Hoffman; Amy Ryan; Ethan Hawke

Independent Spirit Awards


2014

Won Robert Altman Award
for Mud (2013)
shared with Matthew McConaughey; Reese Witherspoon; Sam Shepard; Sarah Paulson

2011

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Male Lead for Take Shelter (2011)

Palm Springs International Film Festival


2009

Won Ensemble Performance Award
for Revolutionary Road (2008)
shared with Leonardo DiCaprio; Kate Winslet; Kathy Bates

Santa Barbara International Film Festival


2009

Won Virtuoso Award


Satellite Awards


2011

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Motion Picture for Take Shelter (2011)

2008

Won Satellite Award
category Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Revolutionary Road (2008)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2011

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for Boardwalk Empire (2010) (TV)
shared with Steve Buscemi, Kelly Macdonald, Michael Pitt
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Michael Shannon Pictures


71st Venice International Film Festival - 99 Homes Premiere
71st Venice International Film Festival - 99 Homes Premiere
World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals
World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals
71st Venice International Film Festival - 99 Homes Premiere
71st Venice International Film Festival - 99 Homes Premiere
World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals
World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals
World Premiere of Man of Steel - Arrivals