Michael Johns Biography

Michael Johns

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Michael John Lee

Birth Date :

October 20, 1978

Birth Place :

Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Claim to fame :

8th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

but Downtown had everything I wanted. A great roster an amazing President who has a passion for music like no one else and a young hungry staff who loved the album. It was a perfect match," he said.

In December 2008, Michael dropped a Christmas album. He was also involved in the making of Shaun White's documentary Look In one of the songs called "Life Is Okay", he teamed up with Idol castmate Brooke White.

In March 2009, Michael was signed to Downtown Records. He releases his first major-label album "Hold Back My Heart" across America on June 23, teaming up with James Morrison on single "Heart on My Sleeve". Commenting on his duet project with James, he said, "I got a call from producer/songwriter John Shanks and he said he had a song he had co written with James Morrison. I am a big fan of James, and he said it was a song that would absolutely suit my soulful voice. I heard the tune and it really spoke to me. I had to cut it." He is expected to headline a tour starting August 1, 2009.

Biography was written and copyrighted © by AceShowbiz.com.

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Tara Reid

Claim fame
As Victoria 'Vicky' Lathum in "American Pie" (1999)

Gisele Bundchen

Claim fame
As the four-time Vogue Magazine covergirl in 1999

Kate Beckinsale

Claim fame
As Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson in "Pearl Harbor" (2001)

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Claim fame
As Scotty J. in movie "Boogie Nights" (1997)

Hurricane Chris

Claim fame
Single "A Bay Bay" (2007)