Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Johns

Michael Johns

Michael Johns

Profile


Famous as :

Singer, songwriter

Birth Name :

Michael John Lee

Birth Date :

October 20, 1978

Birth Place :

Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Spouse :

Stacey Vuduris (5-May-07 - his death)

Claim to fame :

8th place finalist on "America Idol" season 7

Biography


Michael Johns was born as Michael John Lee in Perth, Australia on October 20, 1978. Since he was just a teenager, Michael had been involved in several plays in local theaters. He portrayed The Coachman in "Pinocchio" at Regal Theater and served as a choir singer in "Anything Goes" at His Majesty's Theater.

In 1998, Michael moved to United States and lived in Atlanta, Georgia. He studied drama in Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College in Tifton, Georgia. In between his spare time, he managed to make live performances at some local venues in the state. At that time, he used Michael Lee as his stage name and released an indie mini album with a local band called Film.

Latest News


Michael Johns' Autopsy Has Been Completed

August 05, 2014 08:55:25 GMT

' autopsy has reportedly been completed but the cause of death has not been determined yet. The 35-year-old Australian singer-songwriter was found dead on August 1 in a friend's house in Orange County.
...

'American Idol' Alum Michael Johns Passed Away at 35

August 03, 2014 15:56:04 GMT

Former "" contestant died Friday, August 1. His manager confirmed his passing in a statement, "It is with a heavy heart and inconsolable sadness that we confirm the passing of our friend Michael Johns."
...

Picture Gallery


Michael Johns in American Idol Finale Results Show Live - Arrivals - michael-johns-american-idol-finale-results-show-live-01 Michael Johns in American Idol Finale Results Show Live - Arrivals - michael-johns-american-idol-finale-results-show-live-02 Michael Johns in The American Idol Season 9 Finale - Arrivals - american_idol_finale_43_wenn2864298 Michael Johns in 2009 American Idol Finale - Arrivals - ALO-070799 Michael Johns in "Australia" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-040862 Michael Johns in "Australia" New York City Premiere - Arrivals - JTM-040863
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter