Home > Celebrity > M > Meryl Streep > Meryl Streep Profile

Meryl Streep Profile

Meryl Streep

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Mary Louise Streep

Birth Date :

June 22, 1949

Birth Place :

Summit, New Jersey, USA

Claim to fame :

As Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

Meryl Streep Claim to Fame


Famous as

Actress

Popular for

As Linda in "The Deer Hunter" (1978)

Meryl Streep Personal Fact


Birth Name

Mary Louise Streep

Birth Date

June 22, 1949

Birth Place

Summit, New Jersey, USA

Height

5' 6"

Nationality

American

Hair Color

Blonde

Eye Color

Blue

Education

  • Graduated from Bernards High School, Bernardsville, New Jersey
  • Graduated from Vassar College, New York, with a BA degree in English and drama in 1971
  • Graduated from Yale University, with an MFA degree in drama in 1975

Meryl Streep Family


Father

Harry William Streep, Jr.

Mother

Mary Wolf

Brother

Harry Streep III (choreographer, younger), Dana (stockbroker, younger)

Spouse

Donald J. Gummer (sculptor, since 30-Sept-78)

Relation

John Cazale (actor, 1976-1978)

Son

Henry Gummer (musician, b. 1979)

Daughter

Mamie Gummer (actress, b. 3-Aug-83), Grace Gummer (b. 1986), Louisa Jacobson (b. 12-Jun-91)

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Meryl Streep Pictures


The 86th Annual Oscars - Red Carpet Arrivals
The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals
Premiere Screening The Giver
August: Osage County Paris Premiere - Arrivals
Premiere Screening The Giver
25th Anniversary Voices of Courage Awards Luncheon
August: Osage County Paris Premiere - Arrivals
August: Osage County Paris Premiere - Arrivals
The 86th Oscars Nominees Luncheon - Arrivals