Home > Celebrity > M > Melissa Leo > Melissa Leo Awards

Melissa Leo Awards

Melissa Leo

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Melissa Chessington Leo

Birth Date :

September 14, 1960

Birth Place :

New York City, New York, USA

Claim to fame :

As Det. Sgt. Kay Howard in TV series "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993-1997)

Academy Awards, USA


2011

Won Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role for The Fighter (2010)

2009

Got nomination for Oscar
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Frozen River (2008)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


2014

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Supporting Actress for Prisoners (2013)

Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards


2011

Won BFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

2009

Got nomination for BFCA Award
category Best Actress for Frozen River (2008)

Chicago Film Critics Association Awards


2010

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

2008

Got nomination for CFCA Award
category Best Actress for Frozen River (2008)

Critics' Choice Television Awards


2013

Got nomination for Critics' Choice Television Award
category Best Guest Performer in a Comedy Series for Louie (2010) (TV)

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards


2010

Won DFWFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Daytime Emmy Awards


1985

Got nomination for Daytime Emmy
category Outstanding Ingenue/Woman in a Drama Series for All My Children (1984) (TV)

Detroit Film Critics Society Awards


2010

Got nomination for DFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Emmy Awards


2013

Won Emmy
category Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series for Louie (2010) (TV)

2011

Got nomination for Emmy
category Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for Mildred Pierce (2011) (TV)

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards


2010

Won FFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

2008

Won FFCC Award
category Best Actress for Frozen River (2008)

Golden Globes, USA


2011

Won Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for The Fighter (2010)

Gotham Awards


2008

Won Gotham Breakthrough Award
for Frozen River (2008)

Independent Spirit Awards


2009

Won Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Frozen River (2008)

Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards


2010

Got nomination for Sierra Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Marrakech International Film Festival


2008

Won Marrakech International Film - Best Actress
for Frozen River (2008)

Method Fest


2008

Won Method Fest - Best Actress
for Lullaby (2008)

2008

Won Maverick Actor Award


National Board of Review, USA


2008

Won Spotlight Award
for Frozen River (2008)

New York Film Critics Circle Awards


2010

Won NYFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

New York Film Critics Online Awards


2010

Won NYFCO Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Online Film Critics Society Awards


2011

Got nomination for OFCS Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards


2010

Won PFCS Award
category Best Actress in a Supporting Role for The Fighter (2010)

2004

Won PFCS Award
category Best Ensemble Acting for 21 Grams (2003)
shared with Benicio Del Toro; Clea DuVall; Eddie Marsan; Sean Penn

San Sebastian International Film Festival


2008

Won Silver Seashell
category Best Actress for Frozen River (2008)

Santa Barbara International Film Festival


2009

Won Virtuoso Award


Satellite Awards


2014

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television for Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013) (TV Movie)

2008

Got nomination for Satellite Award
category Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama for Frozen River (2008)

Screen Actors Guild Awards


2011

Won Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for The Fighter (2010)

2011

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for The Fighter (2010)
shared with Christian Bale, Mark Wahlberg, Amy Adams

2009

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for Frozen River (2008)

Vancouver Film Critics Circle


2011

Got nomination for VFCC Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards


2010

Won WAFCA Award
category Best Supporting Actress for The Fighter (2010)

Western Heritage Awards


2006

Won Bronze Wrangler
category Outstanding Theatrical Motion Picture for The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada (2005)
shared with Tommy Lee Jones; Dwight Yoakam; January Jones
 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Melissa Leo Pictures


65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
Broadcast Television Journalists Association's 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
2014 National Board of Review Awards Gala
2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Press Room
65th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Press Room
2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Press Room
Broadcast Television Journalists Association's 3rd Annual Critics' Choice Television Awards
2013 Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards - Press Room