Home > Celebrity > M > Meg Ryan > Meg Ryan Awards

Meg Ryan Awards

Meg Ryan

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Margaret Mary Emily Ann Hyra

Birth Date :

November 19, 1961

Birth Place :

Fairfield, Connecticut, USA

Claim to fame :

As Sally Albright in "When Harry Met Sally" (1989)

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA


1999

Got nomination for Saturn Award
category Best Actress for City of Angels (1998)

American Comedy Awards, USA


1999

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for You've Got Mail (1998)

1996

Got nomination for American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for French Kiss (1995)

1994

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for Sleepless in Seattle (1993)

1990

Won American Comedy Award
category Funniest Actress in a Motion Picture (Leading Role) for When Harry Met Sally... (1989)

Annie Awards


1998

Got nomination for Annie Award
category Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Female Performer in an Animated Feature Production for Anastasia (1997)

Bambi Awards


2008

Won Bambi Lifetime Achievement Award


Blockbuster Entertainment Awards


2001

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actress - Suspense for Proof of Life (2000)

1999

Won Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actress - Comedy/Romance for You've Got Mail (1998)

1999

Got nomination for Blockbuster Entertainment Award
category Favorite Actress - Drama/Romance for City of Angels (1998)

Golden Apple Awards


1989

Won Golden Apple
category Female Discovery of the Year

Golden Globes, USA


1999

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for You've Got Mail (1998)

1994

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for Sleepless in Seattle (1993)

1990

Got nomination for Golden Globe
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical for When Harry Met Sally... (1989)

Golden Satellite Awards


1999

Got nomination for Golden Satellite Award
category Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical for You've Got Mail (1998)

Hasty Pudding Theatricals, USA


1994

Won Hasty Pudding Woman of the Year


Independent Spirit Awards


1989

Got nomination for Independent Spirit Award
category Best Female Lead for Promised Land (1987)

Kids' Choice Awards, USA


1999

Got nomination for Blimp Award
category Favorite Movie Actress for You've Got Mail (1998)

MTV Movie Awards


1999

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for City of Angels (1998)
shared with Nicolas Cage

1995

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Female Performance for When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)

1994

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Female Performance for Sleepless in Seattle (1993)

1994

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best On-Screen Duo for Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
shared with Tom Hanks

Razzie Awards


2009

Got nomination for Razzie Award
category Worst Actress for The Women (2008)
shared with Annette Bening, Eva Mendes, Jada Pinkett-Smith, Debra Messing

Screen Actors Guild Awards


1995

Got nomination for Actor Award
category Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)

ShoWest Convention, USA


1999

Won ShoWest Award
category Actress of the Year

Women in Film Crystal Awards


1995

Won Crystal Award


 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

Meg Ryan Pictures


Opening Night of Lucky Guy - Arrivals
Metropolitan Opera Season, Opening with New Production of 'Das Rheingold'
Metropolitan Opera Season, Opening with New Production of 'Das Rheingold'
Cannes International Film Festival 2010 - Day 7 - De Grisogono Dinner Party - Arrivals
Cannes International Film Festival 2010 - Day 6 - Biutiful Premiere
Cannes International Film Festival 2010 - Day 6 - Biutiful Premiere
Cannes International Film Festival 2010 - Day 5 - Countdown to Zero Photocall
The Equality Now 20th Anniversary Fundraiser
Opening Night of Lucky Guy - Arrivals