Home > Celebrity > M > Meagan Good > Meagan Good Biography

Meagan Good Biography

Meagan Good

Profile


Famous as :

Actress

Birth Name :

Meagan Monique Good

Birth Date :

August 08, 1981

Birth Place :

Panorama City, California, USA

Claim to fame :

As Cisely Batiste in "Eve's Bayou" (1997)

Biography


by AceShowbiz.com

Depends more on her wit and good talent in portraying character instead of merely relying on her mesmerizing look and perfect figure, Meagan Monique Good has satisfyingly hit hard the film industry to rise as one of the potential starlets of her generation. A fine blend of African American, Puerto Rican, French and Cherokee Indian ancestry, she was born on August 8, 1981 in Panorama City, California, but grew up in the neighbor community of Valencia, Santa Clarita. Her involvement in show business has begun since the tender age of four through numerous stints of national commercials which led her to be home-schooled after a period of time in public school. It was not until her early teens that she made her foray into screen production, appearing in an episode of ABC TV series "Gabriel's Fire" by 1991 before crossing to film feature as an extra in "House Party 3" (1994) and Kid #2 in "Friday" (1995).

With the encouragement from her mother, Tyra Doyle, Meagan continued working on her path in acting field to later successfully land a supporting role in Kasi Lemmons' touching drama, "Eve's Bayou" (1997), alongside Jurnee Smollett, Samuel L. Jackson, plus Lynn Whitfield. Though only gained fair result in box-office, the movie was well-received by critics with she herself earned the share of their huge praise, even wonderfully became the nominee of Outstanding Youth Actor/Actress category at NAACP Image Awards held by the following year. This achievement automatically propelled her to wide recognition and transformed the slender beauty into a new young rising star in that year.

Subsequently encountered various offers of roles, Meagan moved further rather smoothly in Hollywood, popping out in either small screen features, like "Touched by an Angel" (1997), "Cousin Skeeter" (1998), and "Moesha" (2000) or the big ones, such as "The Secret Life of Girls" (1999) and "3 Strikes" (2000). Afterwards joined the regular cast of the WB's "Raising Dad" (2001-2002) together with Bob Saget also Brie Larson, she kept shining brightly through performances in a series of well-known flicks which included "Deliver Us from Eva" (2003), "D.E.B.S." (2004), plus "Roll Bounce" (2005). Everything still ran smoothly for this striking actress as she next took part in 2006's "Miles from Home" and "Waist Deep" opposite Tyrese Gibson.

Meagan's career in film industry wonderfully took a notch higher in 2007 when she boldly ventured into musical drama genre through Sylvain White's ...

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MORE CELEBRITY BIO

Janet Jackson

Claim fame
Album "Control" (1986)

Arcade Fire

Claim fame
Album "Funeral" (2004)

James Marsden

Claim fame
As Scott Summers/Cyclops in "X-Men" (2000)

Drew Barrymore

Claim fame
As Gertie in "E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial" (1982)

Nelly

Claim fame
Album "Country Grammar" (2000)