Home > Celebrity > M > MC Hammer > MC Hammer Awards

MC Hammer Awards

MC Hammer

Profile


Famous as :

Rapper

Birth Name :

Stanley Kirk Burrell

Birth Date :

March 30, 1962

Birth Place :

Oakland, California, USA

Claim to fame :

Album "Please Hammer, Don't Hurt 'Em" (1990)

American Music Awards


1992

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

1991

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Album for "Please Hammer, Don't Hurt 'Em"

1991

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

1991

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Please Hammer, Don't Hurt 'Em"

1991

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Single for "U Can't Touch This"

1991

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist

1991

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Album for "Please Hammer, Don't Hurt 'Em"

1991

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist

1990

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Artist

1990

Won American Music Award
category Favorite Rap/Hip-Hop Album for "Let's Get It Started"

1990

Got nomination for American Music Award
category Favorite Soul/R&B Album for "Let's Get It Started"

Brit Awards


1991

Won Brit Award
category International Breakthrough Act

Grammy Awards


1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Music Video - Long Form for Hammerin' Home (1992) (V)
shared with Rupert Wainwright (video director)

1993

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Hammer"

1992

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "Here Comes the Hammer"

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Music Video - Long Form for Please Hammer, Don't Hurt 'Em: The Movie (1990)
shared with Rupert Wainwright (video director), John Oetjen (video producer)

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best R&B Song for "U Can't Touch This"
shared with Rick James, Alonzo Miller

1991

Won Grammy Award
category Best Rap Solo Performance for "U Can't Touch This"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Album of the Year for "Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em"

1991

Got nomination for Grammy Award
category Record of the Year for "U Can't Touch This"

MTV Movie Awards


1992

Got nomination for MTV Movie Award
category Best Movie Song for "Addams Groove" (from movie The Addams Family (1991))

MTV Video Music Awards


1992

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Video from a Film for "Addams Groove" (from movie The Addams Family (1991))

1990

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Rap Video for "U Can't Touch This"

1990

Won MTV Video Music Award
category Best Dance Video for "U Can't Touch This"

1990

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Male Video for "U Can't Touch This"

1989

Got nomination for MTV Video Music Award
category Best Rap Video for "Turn This Mutha Out"

Razzie Awards


1992

Won Razzie Award
category Worst Original Song for "Addams Groove" (from movie The Addams Family (1991))

 
 
RSS
FB
Twitter

MC Hammer Pictures


Los Angeles Premiere of "Thor" - Arrivals
MC Hammer Outside Claridges Hotel
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Press Room
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Press Room
2009 Fox Reality Channel Really Awards - Arrivals
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Press Room
MC Hammer Outside Claridges Hotel
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Press Room
The 40th Anniversary American Music Awards - Press Room